Costilla County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Costilla County
Guide to Costilla County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Costilla County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 9, 1852 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | San Luis |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Costilla County Courthouse 354 Main St PO Box 100 San Luis, CO 81152-0100 Phone: 719.672.3372 Costilla County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1853;
Clerk District Court has divorce, probate and court records.[1]
Quick Facts
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
San Luis [1]
Parent County
- Before 1861 this modern Colorado county was in New Mexico.
- 9 January 1852 it was created part of Taos County in New Mexico Territory.[2] [3]
- 28 February 1861 it was transferred to Colorado[4] [5] (1 Nov 1861 Costilla County).[1]
- Look for pre-1861 records in New Mexico. For further explanation see Taos County.
- 1 November 1861: Costilla County was created as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Costilla County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Barnum
- Crestmoor (Denver)
- Dale E.
- Denver
- Denver 1
- Denver 2
- Denver N.
- East Dale
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Poor Records
The Colorado State Archives has put an Index to the Costilla County Poor Records, 1890-1932 on-line.
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Costilla County Public Library
PO Box 351
418 Gasper Street
San Luis, CO 81152
Phone: (719) 672-3309
www.costillacounty-co.gov/library.html
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Costilla County COGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Colorado State Archives
- Costilla County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 98, Costilla County, Colorado. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ William Thorndale and William Dollarhide, Map Guide to the U.S. Federal Censuses, 1790-1920 (Baltimore: Genealogical Publ., 1987), 52. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 X2th.
- ↑ Brief County Histories (New Mexico) in RootsWeb (accessed 21 June 2012).
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Colorado Territory" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopeida at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Colorado_Territory (accessed 19 June 2012).
- ↑ Adrian B. Ettlinger, AniMap 3.0 : with SiteFinder U.S. place name database (Alamo, Calif.: Gold Bug, 2008), Colorado 1861 map. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL CD-ROM no. 4903.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 19:54.
- This page has been accessed 1,605 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

