Cotton County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Cotton County
Cotton County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Cotton County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Cotton County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | August 27, 1912 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Walters |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Cotton County Courthouse 301 N. Broadway Street Walters, Oklahoma 73572-1271 Phone: 580.875-3026 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Cotton County Courthouse
301 N Broadway Street
Walters, OK 73572-1271
Phone: 580.875-3026
County Clerk has birth records 1912-1945,
divorce and land records, surveys and school census records;
Clerk Court has marriage, divorce, proabte and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1912--Cotton County was created 27 August 1912 from Comanche County. County seat: Walters [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- Temple Cemetery, Temple BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
- NewspaperArchive.com ($) has historical newspapers online including Lawton newspapers that may have included Cotton County residents. This database is free at some libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cotton County, Oklahoma. Page 558 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 18:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,131 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More