Covington County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Covington County
Guide to Covington County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Covington County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 7, 1821 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Andalusia |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Covington County Courthouse 1 Court Square Andalusia, AL 36420 Phone (334) 428-2520 County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
Records burned 1895
Probate Judge has marriage, probate and land records
Clerk Circuit Court has court and divorce records [1]
History
Covington county was formed from Henry County, was called Jones County from August 1868 until October 1868, abolished: December 3, 1867, re-established: December 1, 1868.
Parent County
1821--Covington County was created 7 December 1821 from Henry County.
County seat: Andalusia [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
1847--Courthouse destroyed by flood waters.
1839 and 1878--County records destroyed by fires
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Covington County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 744.
Cemeteries
- Able Cemetery
- Adellum Cemetery
- Andalusia Memorial Garden
- Beda Cemetery
- Bethany Cemetery
- Bethel Cemetery
- Bethlehem Cemetery
- Beulah Cemetery
- Bozeman Cemetery
- Brooks Cemetery
- Bryant Cemetery
- Bushfield Cemetery
- Carolina Cemetery
- Carter Cemetery
- Cedar Grove Cemetery
- Chapel Hill Cemetery
- Covington Memorial Gardens
- Fairmount Cemetery
- Feagin Cemetery
- Five Runs Cemetery
- Friendship Community Cemetery
- Gantt Cemetery
- Garwin Cemetery
- Henderson Cemetery
- Hillside Memorial Gardens
- Johnson Memorial Gardens
- Judson Cemetery
- Kervin Cemetery
- Lockhart Cemetery
- Magnolia Cemetery
- Mancill Cemetery
- Marshall Memorial Cemetery
- Mitchell Cemetery
- Mount Carmel Cemetery
- New Home Cemetery
- Newell Cemetery
- North Creek Cemetery
- Oakey Ridge Cemetery
- Peaceful Acres Memorial Gardens
- Pilgrim Rest Cemetery
- River Falls Cemetery
- Rose Hill Cemetery
- Sanford Baptist Church Cemetery
- Shiloh Cemetery
- Smith Cemetery
- Southside Cemetery
- Stewart Cemetery
- Sweet Home Cemetery
- Odom, Edith. Covington Co., AL, Bushfield Cemetery. McKenzie, Ala., 1966. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Additional Covington County cemeteries are included in Alabama Cemetery Records Vol. 1 at FamilySearch Books Online - free.
Census
| Covington County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1830 | 1,522 | — |
| 1840 | 2,435 | 60.0% |
| 1850 | 3,645 | 49.7% |
| 1860 | 6,469 | 77.5% |
| 1870 | 4,868 | −24.7% |
| 1880 | 5,639 | 15.8% |
| 1890 | 7,536 | 33.6% |
| 1900 | 15,346 | 103.6% |
| 1910 | 32,124 | 109.3% |
| 1920 | 38,103 | 18.6% |
| 1930 | 41,356 | 8.5% |
| 1940 | 42,417 | 2.6% |
| 1950 | 40,373 | −4.8% |
| 1960 | 35,631 | −11.7% |
| 1970 | 34,079 | −4.4% |
| 1980 | 36,850 | 8.1% |
| 1990 | 36,478 | −1.0% |
| 2000 | 37,631 | 3.2% |
| 2010 | 37,765 | 0.4% |
| Sources: "American FactFinder". United States Census Bureau. http://factfinder2.census.gov/faces/nav/jsf/pages/index.xhtml. through 1960 | ||
For tips on accessing Covington County, Alabama census records online, see: Alabama Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Covington County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies or regiments that were formed from men of Covington County.
- - 18th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company B (Covington Hunters)
- - 25th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company A
- - 40th Regiment, Alabama Infantry, Company I
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Newspapers
- 1865-1866 - U.S. IRS Tax Assessment Lists, 1862-1918 at Ancestry ($). Covington County is in District 1.
Probate Records
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
- 1903-1913 - Covington County Birth Index 1903-1913 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1895-1942 - Covington County Marriage Books A-J Index 1895-1942 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Vital Record Substitutes
A free collection of obituaries and death notices from various funeral homes in the Covington County area has been put together by GenealogyBuffs.com:
Voting Registers
Alabama Voting Registers for 1867 are available online at the Alabama Department of Archives and History. Covington County has one book.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Covington County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Covington County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Covington County p. 36. ; .
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igialabama.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:09.
- This page has been accessed 2,714 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

