Cowlitz County, WashingtonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Washington
Cowlitz County
Guide to Cowlitz County Washington genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cowlitz County, Washington | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Washington | |
![]() Location of Washington in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | April 21, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kelso |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cowlitz County Courthouse 207 4th Ave North Kelso, WA 98626-1798 Phone 360.577.3016 Cowlitz County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 21 April 1854 from Lewis
- County Seat:: Kelso [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Clark | Lewis | Skamania | Wahkiakum | Columbia County, Oregon
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
- Whittle and Hubbard Cemetery, Castle Rock BillionGraves
Census
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1883
- 1885
- 1890 Veterans
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
- 1940
Church Records
LDS Ward and Branch Records
- Kelso
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Washington State Digital Archives has digitized various types of naturalization-related records, including declarations of intentions, delayed birth files, naturalization affidavits, notifications of application for admission to US citizenship, orders fixing naturalization terms, petitions and records, petitions, receipts for certificates of citizenship, record of final decrees of citizenship and record of petitions dockets. Depending on the county, records range from 1854-1988.
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Cowlitz County Courthouse
207 4th Ave North
Kelso, WA 98626-1798
Phone 360.577.3016
County Auditor has marriage record from 1867,
death record 1891-1907 and land records.
County Clerk has divorce, probate and court records from 1874,
naturalization and adoption records from 1869. [2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Marriages from 9 Nov 1854 to 18 Sep 1887 are available on the Western States Marriage Index website.
Death
- Washington Death Certificates 1907-1960 A free internet index to the 1907-1960 death certificates can be found at FamilySearch Record Search, no images are available. A transcribed death certificate may contain such information as name of the deceased, date and place of death, age, gender, birth date and birth place, mother’s maiden name and name of spouse, place of residence, occupation and certificate numbers.
Websites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cowlitz County, Washington Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Places
Cowlitz County Washington Genealogy References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Clark County, Washington page 732, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 18:21.
- This page has been accessed 1,550 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

