Craighead County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Craighead County
Guide to Craighead County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Craighead County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | February 19, 1859 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Jonesboro | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | craighead County Courthouse 511 South Main Street Jonesboro, AR 72401 Phone: 870.933.4520 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Craighead County Courthouse
511 South Main Street
Jonesboro, AR 72401
Phone: 870.933.4520
County Clerk has marriage and probate records from 1878 and tax records. Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records from 1878 and land records from 1900[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1878 |
|
|
1900 |
1878 |
History
Parent County
- 1859--Craighead County was created 19 February 1859 from Mississippi, Greene, and Poinsett Counties.
County seat: Jonesboro [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Craighead County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
Bible Records
Cemeteries
- Craighead County Cemeteries - www.gscca.net/cemeteries.htm
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Craighead County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Craighead County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Craighead County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
- Arkansas Online Historical Newspapers - identifies historical archived and digitized newspapers available online on both free and pay-to-access websites. Includes newspapers for Craighead County.
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1878-1934 - Craighead County Marriage Books A-Z, 1-17, A1-A20 Index 1878-1934 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1878-1923 - Craighead County Marriage Books A-S, 1-7 Index 1878-1923 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Jonesboro Arkansas Family History Center
- Jonesboro, Arkansas
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Craighead County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Genealogy Society of Craighead County, Arkansas
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 67.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5c/Igiarkansasad.pdf.
- ↑ FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
| This Arkansas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,608 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

