Crawford County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Crawford County
Guide to Crawford County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Crawford County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 29, 1818 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | English | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Crawford County Courthouse 316 S Court English, IN 47118-0375 Phone: 812.338.2565 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
- Crawford County, Indiana: Cemeteries - Linkpendium
- Cemetery Records -INGenWeb
Census Records
For tips on accessing Crawford County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Crawford County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Crawford County, Indiana: Census Records and Indexes - Linkpendium
- Census Records -INGenWeb
- Early Residents of Crawford County (1820) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Leavenworth, Crawford County, Indiana (1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Pleasant, Hazen Hayes. 1926. A history of Crawford County, Indiana. (Greenfield, Ind: Wm. Mitchell Printing Co.) 977.228 H2p FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraies ancestry.com $
- Biographical and Historical Souvenir for the Counties of Clark, Crawford, Harrison, Floyd, Jefferson, Jennings, Scott and Washington, Indiana. (Evansville, Ind: Unigraphic, 1972.) FHL US/CAN Film 934899 Item 4 FHL Collection other libraries INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Crawford County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
- Crawford County, Indiana: Maps and Gazetteers - Linkpendium
Military Records
- - see - Military Records and Histories - Linkpendium
Civil War
Civil War service men from Crawford County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment)that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Crawford County.
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company E
- 6th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company F
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company H
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company I
- 17th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 23rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company H
- 38th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, and K
- 49th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies F, and H (A-K see "Civil War Military Records" below)
- 51st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 52nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company D
- 59th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 66th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and H
- 99th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 144th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 28th US Colored Troops, Addition Recruits for Colored Troops
- Crawford Co, Indiana Civil War Soldiers - CensusDiggins.com
- Civil War Military Records - INGenWeb
- MILITARY PERSONS (Who served from Crawford Co., IN or are buried in the county.) INGenWeb
Civil War Books
- "Civil War" Chapter 14 in Pleasant, Hazen Hayes. 1926. A history of Crawford County, Indiana. (Greenfield, Ind: Wm. Mitchell Printing Co.), (page 229-306, Regiment, Companies, Name's, history of Knight of Golden Circle), 977.228 H2p FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraies ancestry.com $
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Crawford County Courthouse
316 S Court
English, IN 47118-0375
Phone: 812.338.2565
County Clerk has marriage records from 1818,
divorce, probate and court records from 1860.
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Directory of Teachers (1936) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
- Vital Records -INGenWeb
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Crawfod County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Crawford County, Indiana 211 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 19:12.
- This page has been accessed 2,319 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
