Crawford County, KansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Kansas
Crawford County
Crawford County, Kansas genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W| Crawford County, Kansas | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Kansas | |
![]() Location of Kansas in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 13, 1867 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Girard |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Crawford County Courthouse P.O. Box 289 Girard, Kansas 66743-0249 Phone: 316.724.6115 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Crawford County Courthouse
PO Box 249;
Girard, KS 66743-0249
Phone: 316.724.6115
County Clerk has birth and death records 1886-1911
and burial records 1860’s-1976.
Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, probate, court and naturalization records.
Register of Deeds has land records from 1869 military records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1867--Crawford County was created 13 February 1867 from Bourbon and Cherokee Counties. County seat: Girard [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Barton County, Missouri
- Bourbon
- Cherokee
- Jasper County, Missouri
- Labette
- Neosho
- Vernon County, Missouri
Resources
Cemeteries
The Crawford County Genealogical Society offer several CD's for sale. One of those is Tombstone Transcriptions of All Known Cemeteries in Crawford County, Kansas 1867-1976. The price of this CD is $12 for members of the Genealogical Society and $22 for non-members. Membership is $13 per year.
Some Crawford County burials can be found online at http://skyways.lib.ks.ur/genweb/crawfor/cemetery.html or http://www.interment.net/us/ks/crawford.htm.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Map of Crawford County townships (Histopolis)
Military
- For information about Civil War records see Bourbon County.
Newspapers
- Newspaperarchive.com ($) has historical newspapers available on-line. Their database has Joplin, Missouri newspapers from the early 1900's that covered local news that included residents from Crawford County communities.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Deaths
Societies and Libraries
- The Crawford County Genealogical Society can be contacted by e-mail at genealogy@pittsburg.lib.ks.us or at 308 N. Walnut, Pittsburg, KS 66762.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Crawford County, Kansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Crawford County, Kansas page 249 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 1 February 2013, at 17:25.
- This page has been accessed 1,388 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

