Crawford County, OhioEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Guide to Crawford County Ohio genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Crawford County, Ohio | |
| Map | |
| |
![]() Location of Ohio in the U.S. | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Crawford County Courthouse 112 E. Mansfield St. Bucyrus, Ohio 44820 Crawford County Website |
|---|---|
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent Counties: Formed from Delaware, Seneca, Sandusky, and Marion Counties 12 February 1820.[1]
- County Seat: Bucyrus
- Neighboring Counties: Crawford County, Ohio residents may also have records in [2]Seneca and Huron (north) · Richland (east) · Marion and Morrow (south) · Wyandot (west)
Boundary Changes
- 1835: Six miles on the western side was added from the Wyndot Indian Reservation.
- 1842: The last of the Wyandot Reservation was purchased and added to the county.
- 1845: Wyandot County was formed from an 18-mile strip from western Crawford County. A 4-by-20-mile strip was added on the eastern side from Richland County.
A 2-by-16-mile strip was added on the south from Marion County.
- 1848: A 1-by-7-mile strip on the county's southeast was given to Morrow County at that county's formation.
This finalized the boundaries of Crawford County. [3]
See an interactive map of Crawford County boundary changes.
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
| Name(s) | Township | Location |
|---|---|---|
| Baseline, St.John's Reformed | Lykens | Rt. 14 between Gundy's Mill and Millers roads |
| Benton, Poplar | Texas | |
| Biddle, Cole, Swisher | Sandusky | |
| Blowers | Liberty | |
| Brenner | Chatfield | Connely and Cary roads |
| Brillhart, North Union, Tabor | Chatfield | Rt. 14 and Brillhart Road |
| Brokensword, Albright | Holmes | |
| Brown, Lee | Lykens | |
| Buchman | Chatfield | Rt. 4 south of Silver Creek |
| Bucyrus Mausoleum | Bucyrus City | |
| Burgbacher | Chatfield | ? |
| Campbell | Whetstone | |
| Chatfield Villiage | Chatfield | Rt. 103 west of Chatfield Villiage |
| City Cemetery | Bucyrus City | |
| Clark, Coulter | Whetstone | |
| College Hill, Reformed | Chatfield | Rt. 4 and Albaugh Road |
| Conley, Charlton | Liberty | |
| Crall, Liberty Chapel | Liberty | |
| Crawford Co. Mem. Gardens | Jefferson | |
| Dapper, German Lutheran | Vernon | |
| Dickenson, Dekalb | Vernon | |
| Durr | Whetstone | |
| Eden | Texas | |
| Fairview BillionGraves | Galion City | |
| Freewill Baptist | Lykens | |
| Galion Mausoleum | Galion City | |
| Gifford | Whetstone | |
| Gledhill | Jefferson | |
| Goodwill | Auburn | |
| Hanna, Auburn | Auburn | |
| Heller | Jefferson | |
| Holy Trinity | Bucyrus City | |
| County Infirmary | Whetstone | |
| Kennedy | Lykens | |
| Kruse | Liberty | |
| Leesville | Jefferson | |
| Liberty | Vernon | |
| Line | Polk | |
| Loss Creek, Knisley | Sandusky | |
| Luke | Sandusky | |
| Martin Luther, Streib | Tod | |
| Middletown, Miller | Jefferson | |
| Moffet, Klink | Chatfield | |
| Monnett Chapel | Bucyrus | |
| Mount Calvary | Galion City | |
| Mount Zion | Bucyrus | |
| Nature Preserve | Texas | |
| Nazereth Lutheran, German Lutheran | Chatfield | |
| North Auburn, Honey Creek, Our Mother of Sorrows (Catholic) | Auburn | |
| Oakland, Tiro | Auburn | |
| Oakwood | Bucyrus City | |
| Oceola Methodist Episcopal | Tod | |
| Oceola Tod Township | Tod | |
| Oceola United Brethern | Tod | |
| Old Chatfield Lutheran | Chatfield | |
| Old Olentangy | Whetstone | |
| Olentangy, Kile, Dinkle | Whetstone | |
| Park | Polk | |
| Pletcher | Polk | |
| Quaker (Friends) | Holmes | |
| Remer | Dallas | |
| Roop (Rupp) | Liberty | |
| Salem, Cook, Kiess, Wagner | Whetstone | |
| Sandusky | Sandusky | |
| Seery | Lykens | |
| Sherer, Plains | Whetstone | |
| Shroll | Whetstone | |
| Sixteen, Sixteen English | Whetstone | |
| Smith | Jefferson | |
| Smith-Eulis, Haynes, Mays Farm | Chatfield | |
| Spore, Bethel, Reiff | Holmes | |
| St. Bernard (Catholic) | Cranberry | |
| St. John's Lutheran | Cranberry | |
| St. Paul's Lutheran, Shealy | Liberty | |
| St. Paul's Reformed, Lober, Bilsing | Vernon | |
| Stewart | Whetstone | |
| Stoltz | Bucyrus | |
| Swabb | Cranberry | |
| Swail, Cory, Hertzer, Miller | Auburn | |
| Swale | Cranberry | |
| Talbot, Barnes-Talbot | Jackson | |
| Tiro Mausoleum | Auburn | |
| Tracht | Jefferson | |
| Tustison | Sandusky | |
| Union, Tiffin Street, Pioneer's | Bucyrus City | |
| Union-New Washington | Cranberry | |
| Union | Liberty | |
| Whetstone | Whetstone | |
| White | Dallas | |
| Windfall Lutheran | Chatfield | |
| Windfall, Little Windfall | Jefferson | |
| Yeiter, Bittikofer, Hope | Liberty | |
| Young, Shroll | Bucyrus | |
| Zoar, Schneider | Polk | |
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| Family History Library | ||
| WorldCat | ||
| Billion Graves | ||
See Ohio Cemeteries for more information.
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Ohio denominations, view the Ohio Church Records wiki page.
Catholic
- 1796–2004 Ohio, Diocese of Toledo, Catholic Parish Records, 1796-2004 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection includes images of parish registers recording the events of baptism, first communion, confirmation, marriage, and death in the Diocese of Toledo (Ohio), Roman Catholic Church. These records are accessed by browsing the images by county. In addition to traditional parish registers, this collection includes miscellaneous cemetery records, Books of the Elect, Professions of Faith, Sick Call registers, etc.
- 1796–2004 Ohio, Diocese of Toledo, Catholic Parish Records, 1796-2004 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection includes images of parish registers recording the events of baptism, first communion, confirmation, marriage, and death in the Diocese of Toledo (Ohio), Roman Catholic Church. These records are accessed by browsing the images by county. In addition to traditional parish registers, this collection includes miscellaneous cemetery records, Books of the Elect, Professions of Faith, Sick Call registers, etc.
Finding Church Records at Other Repositories
Additional church records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio Church Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Ohio Land and Property for additional information about early Ohio land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Finding Land Records at Other Repositories
Additional land records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio Land and Property Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog(For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Maps
Military
- Civil War
Civil War servicemen from Crawford County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Crawford County.
- - 1st Independent Battery, Ohio Light Artillery (a battery is like a company in an artillery regiment)
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Crawford County, Ohio Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Online Newspapers
Online Newspaper Abstracts
Newspaper Extracts and Abstracts in Book Form
A wiki article describing an online collection is found at:
Ohio, Crawford County Obituaries (FamilySearch Historical Records)
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Template:OH Probate Records intro
- 1790–1967 - Ohio, Probate Records, 1790-1967 at FamilySearch Historical Records – free. This collection consists of probate records and estate files from county courthouses in Ohio. The content and time period varies by county, with more records being added as they become available. This Collection will include records from 1789 to 1996. Currently, (September 2012) the collection is only searchable by browsing the images. A list of Fires that have destroyed records in the courthouses of several counties are listed on the Record Description page.
Finding Probate Records at Other Repositories
Additional probate records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio Probate Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Crawford County Courthouse
112 E Mansfield Street
Bucyrus, OH 44820
Phone: 419.562.2766
City and County Health Department has birth and
death records from 1908; Probate Judge has birth
and death records 1867-1908, marriage and probate
records from 1831; County recorder has land records;
Clerk Court has divorce and court records from 1834[1]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Crawford county Chapter OGS
P.O. Box 1033 Bucyrus, Ohio 4482
Taxation
Ohio tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses before 1820 or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information see the wiki page Ohio Taxation.
Finding Tax Records at Other Repositories
Additional tax records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio Tax Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Vital Records
Vital records consist of birth, death, marriage and divorce records. Although Ohio enacted a statute in 1856 -1857 requiring registration of births, deaths and marriages, many counties did not comply. A second law was written in 1867 but, again, was not always followed. By 1908, the law was more clearly defined and kept. Any existing birth and death records from 1867 through December 19, 1908 are located at the Crawford County, Ohio Probate Court. The Ohio Department of Health has birth records filed after December 20, 1908 and death records filed after January 1, 1954 while the Ohio Historical Society houses death records from December 20, 1908 through December 31, 1953.
Original marriage records are held at the office of the Crawford County, Ohio Probate Court with divorce records located with the Crawford County, Ohio Clerk of Courts.
Birth
Online Birth Indexes and Records
Original Birth Records on Microfilm
Marriage
Online Marriage Indexes and Records
Original Marriage Records on Microfilm
Death
Online Death Indexes and Records
- Ohio Deaths, 1908-1953 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as birthdate of deceased; city, county, and state of death; name of spouse if married; names of parents; maiden name of mother; name of informant; if deceased was single, married, windowed or divorced; and occupation of deceased.
Original Death Records on Microfilm
Divorce
Finding Vital Records at Other Repositories
Additional vital records can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Crawford County, Ohio Vital Records in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Web Sites
Places
Populated Places
- Bucyrus
- Galion
- Crestline
- New Washington
- Leesville
- Oceola
- New Winchester
- Tiro
- North Robinson
- Sulphur Springs
- Broken Sword
- Chatfield
- Lykens
Townships (Current)
- Auburn
- Bucyrus
- Chatfield
- Cranberry
- Dallas
- Holmes
- Jackson
- Jefferson
- Liberty
- Lykens
- Polk
- Sandusky
- Texas
- Tod
- Vernon
- Whetstone
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), [FHL book 973 D27e 2002].
- ↑ Wikipedia contributors, "Crawford County, Ohio" in Wikipedia: the Free Encyclopedia at http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crawford_County,_Ohio (accessed 10 May 2012).
- ↑ Atlas of Crawford County Ohio 1855 (reprint) by Crawford County Chapter, Ohio Genealogical Society
- ↑ Cemeteries of Crawford County, Vol 3, Compiled and Printed by the Crawford County Chapter of the Ohio Genealogical Society, Galion, Ohio
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 6 June 2013, at 14:23.
- This page has been accessed 2,948 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



