Crawford County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Crawford County
Guide to Crawford County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Crawford County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | information needed |
|---|---|
| County Seat | |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Crawford County Courthouse 220 N Beaumont Road; Prairie du Chien, WI 53821-1405 Phone: 608.326.0200 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Crawford County Courthouse
220 N Beaumont Road;
Prairie du Chien, WI 53821-1405
Phone: 608.326.0200
County Clerk has birth records from 1866,
marriage records from 1820, death and burial
records from 1880, divorce and court records
from 1848 and probate records from 1819;
see Michigan for 1820-1830 census[1]
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
LDS Ward and Branch Records
City Directories
Court
Land
Local Histories
Map
- Family Maps of Crawford County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Websites
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Dallas County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:57.
- This page has been accessed 1,408 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

