Crook County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Crook County
Guide to Crook County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Crook County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 24, 1882 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Prineville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Crook County Courthouse 300 NE 3rd, Rm 3 Prineville, OR 97754 |
| Website: www.co.crook.or.us | |
| Named for: Gen. George Crook | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Crook County Courthouse
300 East 3rd Street
Prineville, Or 97754
Phone: 541-447-6555
County Clerk has birth records 1907-1941, death records 1907-1939,marriage, divorce, probate and court records[1]
County Records Inventory listing the records held at the CrookCounty Court House as of June 2008.
Crook County Court is structured differently. Check the County Records Inventory link for addresses for location of records (left column).
- Record Loss:
Historical Facts
Named for Gen. George Crook, American general in Civil War and Indian Wars.Parent County
24 October 1882: Crook county was created from Wasco County. [2]
Boundary Changes
17 February 1899: Wheeler County was set off.
12 December 1914: Jefferson County was set off
13 December 1916: Deschutes County was set off.
Places / Localities
| |||||||||||||||
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Cemeteries
Census
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Probate
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Websites
- The Crook County GenWeb Project part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Crook County
Crook County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Crook County, Oregon page 572, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092 ▲ FHL CollectionHandybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 18:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,831 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



