Crook County, WyomingEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wyoming
Crook County
| Crook County, Wyoming | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wyoming in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 8, 1875 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Sundance |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Crook County Courthouse 309 Cleveland Street PO Box 37 Sundance, WY 82729-0037 Phone: 307.283.1323 Crook County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: organized 8 December 1875 from Laramie and Albany counties.
- County seat: Sundance [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Butte County, South Dakota | Campbell | Carter County, Montana | Lawrence County, South Dakota | Powder River County, Montana | Weston
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Crook County, Wyoming census records online, see: Wyoming Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage and land records from 1855.
Clerk of the court has divorce, probate and court records.[2]
Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index over 401 marriages 28 Jun 1885 to 9 Jan 1905
Death
Websites
Places
| Aladdin | Carlile Junction | Hulett | Oshoto |
| Alva | Colony | Lightning Flat (hist.) | Pine Haven |
| Beulah | Devils Tower | Moorcroft | Sundance |
| Carlile | Hay Creek (hist.) | New Haven |
References
| ||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 19:02.
- This page has been accessed 1,441 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

