Crow Wing County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Crow Wing County
Guide to Crow Wing County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Crow Wing County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 23, 1857 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Brainerd |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Crow Wing County Courthouse 326 Laurel Street Brainerd, MN 56401 Phone: 218-824-1067 Phone: 218-824-1300 Crow Wing County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Treasurer has birth records from 1873,
marriage records from 1871 and death records from 1874.
Court Administrator has divorce, probateand court records.
County Recorder has land records from 1867
and military discharge records from 1919. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1857--Crow Wing County was created 23 May 1857 from Ramsey County. County seat: Brainerd [2]
- For a brief history of how Crow Wing County was named, click here, then select Crow Wing County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Baxter | Brainerd | Breezy Point | Crosby | Crosslake | Cuyuna | Deerwood | Emily | Fifty Lakes | Fort Ripley | Garrison | Ironton | Jenkins | Manhattan Beach | Nisswa | Pequot Lakes | Riverton | Trommald
Townships
Bay Lake Township | Center Township | Crow Wing Township | Daggett Brook Township | Deerwood Township | Fairfield Township | Fort Ripley Township | Gail Lake Township | Garrison Township | Ideal Township | Irondale Township | Jenkins Township | Lake Edwards Township | Little Pine Township | Long Lake Township | Maple Grove Township | Mission Township \ Nokay Lake Township | Oak Lawn Township | Pelican Township | Perry Lake Township | Platte Lake Township | Rabbit Lake Township | Roosevelt Township | Ross Lake Township | Sibley Township | St. Mathias Township | Timothy Township | Wolford Township
Unorganized
Dean Lake | West Crow Wing
Ghost Town
Old Crow Wing
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
- Civil War veteran burials in Crow Wing County. Click here.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Crow Wing County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Crow Wing County GenWeb
- Cyndis's List: Crow Wing County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Crow Wing County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:18.
- This page has been accessed 1,518 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

