Cullman County, AlabamaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alabama
Cullman County
Guide to Cullman County Alabama genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Cullman County, Alabama | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Alabama in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 24 January 24, 1877 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Cullman |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Cullman County Courthouse 500 2nd Avenue SW Cullman, AL 35055 Phone: (256) 739-3530 County Website |
County Courthouse
Probate Judge has marriage, divorce, probate
and land records from 1877and old newpapers [1]
History
Parent County
1877--Cullman County was created 24 January 1877 from Blount, Morgan, and Winston Counties.
County seat: Cullman [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Arab | Cullman | Hanceville
Towns
Baileyton | Bremen | Colony | Dodge City | Fairview | Garden City | Good Hope | Holly Pond | South Vinemont | West Point
Unincorporated community
Crane Hill
Neighboring Counties
Blount | Lawrence | Marshall | Morgan | Walker | Winston
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Biography
Biographies of many notable residents of Cullman County, Alabama were published in Memorial Record of Alabama (1893). Digital version at FamilySearch Books Online - free. Begins on page 798.
Cemeteries
- Addington Chapel Cemetery
- Antioch Cemetery
- Arkadelphia Cemetery
- Baileyton Cemetery
- Baldwin Chapel Cemetery
- Baldwin Heights Cemetery
- Beech Grove Cemetery
- Bethany Cemetery
- Bethel Cemetery
- Bethlehem Cemetery
- Bethlem East Cemetery
- Bethlem West Cemetery
- Bethesda Cemetery
- Blair Cemetery
- Bowmans Chapel Cemetery
- Brindley Cemetery
- Brooklyn Cemetery
- Brushy Creek Cemetery
- Calvert Cemetery
- Canaan Cemetery
- Center Grove Cemetery
- Center Hill Cemetery
- Center Point Cemetery
- Central Cemetery
- Chances Cross Roads Cemetery
- Cold Springs Cemetery
- Concord Cemetery
- Corinth Cemetery
- Corinth Church of Christ Cemetery
- Corinth East Baptist Church Cemetery
- Crosses Chapel Cemetery
- Cullman City Cemetery
- Damascus Cemetery
- Dorsey Creek Cemetery
- Duck Creek Cemetery
- Duck River Cemetery
- Duck River Baptist Church Cemetery
- East Battleground Cemetery
- East Point Cemetery
- East Point Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery
- Ebenezer Cemetery
- Eidson Chapel Cemetery
- Emeus Cemetery
- Enon Cemetery
- Enon Baptist Church Cemetery
- Etha Cemetery
- Etha Baptist Church Cemetery
- Fairview Cemetery
- Fairview First Baptist Church Cemetery
- Fairview West Cemetery
- Fellowship Cemetery
- Flint Creek Cemetery
- Flint Creek Baptist Church Cemetery
- Friendship Cemetery
- Garden City Cemetery
- Good Hope Cemetery
- Hamby Chapel Cemetery
- Hamby's Chapel Cemetery
- Hardwick Cemetery
- Holly Pond Cemetery
- Hopewell Cemetery
- Johnson Grove Cemetery
- Jones Chapel Cemetery
- Kinney Grove Cemetery
- Laodicea Cemetery
- Lawrence Chapel Cemetery
- Livingston Chapel Cemetery
- Livingston's Chapel United Methodist Church Cemetery
- Logan Cemetery
- Logan Missionary Baptist Church Cemetery
- Lystra Cemetery
- Macedonia Cemetery
- McDonald Cemetery
- McKinley Chapel Cemetery
- McKniley Chapel Methodist Church Cemetery
- Missionary Grove Cemetery
- Mount Carmel Cemetery
- Mount Hermon Cemetery
- Mount Hope Cemetery
- Mount Joy Cemetery
- Mount Joy Baptist Cemetery
- Mount Nebo Cemetery
- Mt. Nebo Baptist Church Cemetery
- Mount Olive Cemetery
- Mt. Olive Congregational Methodist Church Cemetery
- Mount Pisgah Cemetery
- Mt. Pisgah Cumberland Presbyterian Church Cemetery
- Mount Pleasant Baptist Church Cemetery
- Mount Pleasant Cemetery
- Mount Vernon Cemetery
- Mount Vernon West Cemetery
- Mount Zion Cemetery
- Mountain Grove Cemetery
- Mountain Grove Baptist Cemetery
- New Canaan Cemetery, Arab
- New Harmony Baptist Church Cemetery
- New Harmony Cemetery
- New Hope #1 Baptist Church Cemetery
- New Hope #2 Baptist Church Cemetery
- New Hope Cemetery
- New Mt Zion Baptist Church Cemetery
- New Mount Zion Cemetery
- New Prospect Cemetery
- Oak Level Cemetery
- Persimmon Grove Cemetery
- Pfiel Cemetery
- Pilgrim Rest Cemetery
- Pilgrims Rest Cemetery
- Pine Grove Cemetery
- Pine Ridge Cemetery
- Pleasant Grove Cemetery
- Prospect Cemetery
- Pullen Cemetery
- Ryans Creek Baptist Church Cemetery
- Ryans Creek Cemetery
- Sacred Heart Cemetery
- Saint Bernard Abbey Cemetery
- Shady Grove Cemetery
- Shady Grove Methodist Church And Cemetery
- Sharon Grove Cemetery
- Shedd Cemetery
- Shelton Grove Cemetery
- Simcoe Cemetery
- Spitznagel Cemetery
- Sulphur Springs Cemetery
- Tedder Cemetery
- Union Cemetery
- Union Grove Cemetery
- Union Hill Cemetery
- Valley Springs Cemetery
- Vinemont Baptist Cemetery
- Vinemont Cemetery
- Warrior Creek Cemetery
- Welcome Baptist Church Cemetery
- Welcome Cemetery
- Welti Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Cullman County, Alabama census records online, see: Alabama Census.
| Cullman County, Alabama | ||
|---|---|---|
| Year | Pop. | %± |
| 1880 | 6,355 | — |
| 1890 | 13,439 | 111.5% |
| 1900 | 17,849 | 32.8% |
| 1910 | 28,321 | 58.7% |
| 1920 | 33,034 | 16.6% |
| 1930 | 41,051 | 24.3% |
| 1940 | 47,343 | 15.3% |
| 1950 | 49,046 | 3.6% |
| 1960 | 45,572 | −7.1% |
| 1970 | 52,445 | 15.1% |
| 1980 | 61,642 | 17.5% |
| 1990 | 67,613 | 9.7% |
| 2000 | 77,483 | 14.6% |
| 2010 | 80,406 | 3.8% |
Church Records
- Baptist
- Roman Catholic
North Central Alabama Genealogical Society
1425 Mitchell Rd NW
Cullman, AL 35055
Collection includes: Early Catholic records, including baptisms, marriages, deaths, and cemetery records for Cullman County and Warrior Church, Jefferson County
Court Records
Divorce Records
Genealogy
Land and Property
Local Histories
Maps
Military History and Records
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Confederate Soldiers, 1861-1865
- Alabama, Civil War Service Records of Union Soldiers, 1861-1865
Civil War Battle Fought in Cullman County
- 1863 - April 30 = Day's Gap, also known as Sand Mountain
Battle information from Civil War Battle Summaries by State, by the Heritage Preservation Services.
Map showing Civil War battles in Alabama.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
- 1878 - The Southern Immigrant at Ancestry ($).
- 1930-1951 - The Cullman Democrat at Ancestry ($).
- 1937-38, 1942-43, 1947 - The Cullman Banner at Ancestry ($).
Probate Records
Schools
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- To 1825 Index to Marriages at Ancestry– ($); Index. contains over 12,000 names. Each entry includes groom, bride, marriage date, county, and state. Every name is indexed so you can search for one name, or two names that are linked.
- 1807, 1855, 1877–1899, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1807, 1855, 1877–1899, 1936–1969 Alabama, Marriage Collection, 1800–1969 at Ancestry– ($); Index. This collection is comprised of indexes created by several agencies - the Alabama Center for Health Statistics, Jordan Dodd of Liahona Research, and Hunting For Bears.
- 1877-1928 - Cullman County Marriage Books 1-18 Index 1877-1928 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1877–early 1930s Cullman County Marriages at ALGenWeb - free.
- 1928-1951 - Cullman County, Alabama Marriage Books 19-41 in "Alabama, County Marriages, 1809-1950," at FamilySearch.org - free.[4]
Death
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1881–1974 Index to Deaths and Burials at Ancestry– ($); Index. Volunteers extracted the details in this index from microfilmed copies of church, civil, family, and other records of Alabama deaths and burials. details vary depending on the original record. Note that the number of available records can vary widely by county, and this database does not necessarily represent a comprehensive set of death records for the state during this time.
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908–1959 Index to Deaths recorded by the state of Alabama at Ancestry– ($); Index. The index includes name of the deceased, county of death, date of death, and the state certificate number (volume and page).
- 1908-1974 - Alabama, Deaths, 1908-1974 FamilySearch Historical Records Collection - free
Vital Record Substitutes
A free collection of obituaries and death notices from various funeral homes in the Cullman County area has been put together by GenealogyBuffs.com:
Societies and Libraries
Family History Center
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Cullman Alabama Family History Center
- 910 St. Joseph Drive N.W.
Cullman, Cullman, Alabama, United States
Phone: 256-739-0891
Hours: T.& S. 9am-2pm by appt., Wed. 9am-2pm walkins
Attention: Open by appt.
- 910 St. Joseph Drive N.W.
- 801 Main St NW
Hanceville, Cullman, Alabama, United States
Phone: 256-352-8265
Hours: Mon-Thur 7:30am-8:30pm; Fri 7:30am-4pm; Sat 9am-3pm
Attention: Microfilms from the Church can be ordered at this facility
- 801 Main St NW
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- USGenWeb Archives Project ~ contains record transcriptions from Bibles, obituaries, court records and more.
- Cullman County ALGenWeb ~ record transcriptions and information pertinent to the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Cullman County, Alabama Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Cullman County p. 36. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/8/8d/Igialabama.pdf.
- ↑ Coverage Table, "Alabama County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," FamilySearch Research Wiki, https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/Alabama_County_Marriages_(FamilySearch_Historical_Records), accessed 6 August 2012.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 29 April 2013, at 23:10.
- This page has been accessed 2,953 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
