Curry County, OregonEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oregon
Curry County
Guide to Curry County Oregon genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Curry County, Oregon | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Oregon | |
![]() Location of Oregon in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 18, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Gold Beach |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Curry County Courthouse 29821 Ellensburg Ave PO Box 746 Gold Beach, OR 97444 Phone: 541.247.7011 Curry County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has land, military and naturalization records from 1916. [1]
Records Held at the Courthouse
- County Records Inventory listing the records held at the Curry County Court House as of September 2005.
- Record Loss:
Quick Facts
Named for George Law Curry, last Governor of Oregon Territory, 1853-1859.Parent County
18 December 1855: Created from Coos County. [2]
Boundary Changes
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Brookings | Gold Beach | Port Orford
Communities
Please do not format these pages unless you have contents to add to them.
Agness | Carpenterville | Harbor | Langlois | Nesika Beach | Ophir | Pistol River | Sixes | Wedderburn
Neighboring Counties
Coos | Douglas | Josephine | Del Norte County, California
Trivia Tidbits
Information about localities, too small or too brief to describe in separate pages. Exception to this are Post Offices. > Trivia Tidbits
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
- 1856 Transcription and index
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1920
- 1930
Church History and Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military History and Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Rivers and Waterways
Details about the rivers and waterways where farms and settlements are often found along them. >> Rivers and Waterways
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Brookings Oregon Family History Center
- Gold Beach Oregon Family History Center
- Port Orford Oregon Family History Center
Websites
- The Curry County GenWeb Project part of The ORGenWeb Project
- Linkpendium
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project (backup site)
- FamilySearch.org Family History Library catalog for Curry County
Curry County Oregon Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Curry County, Oregon page 572, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ WorldCat 50140092 ▲ FHL Collection Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed.] (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002)
| This Oregon-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 3 May 2013, at 18:58.
- This page has been accessed 2,043 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


