Custer County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Custer County
Guide to Custer County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Custer County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1865 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Miles City |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Custer County Courthouse 1308 Main Street Miles City, MT 59301-3419 Phone: 406.232.7800 Custer County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 2 February 1865 as an original county
- County seat: Miles City [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Carter | Fallon | Garfield | Powder River | Prairie | Rosebud
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Custer County, Montana census records online, see: Montana Census.
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1907 and land records from 1909; Clerk District Court has marriage, divorce, and probate; Justice Peace has court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages from 1865-1887
Death
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Ismay | Miles City |
| Kinsey | Volborg |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 9 May 2013, at 20:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,448 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
