Custer County, OklahomaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Oklahoma
Custer County
Custer County, Oklahoma genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
Coordinates: 39.99°0′N 91.19°0′W / 39.99°N 91.19°W
| Custer County, Oklahoma | |
| Map | |
| Map of Oklahoma highlighting Custer County Location in the state of Oklahoma | |
| Map of the U.S. highlighting Oklahoma Location of Oklahoma in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1892 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Arapaho |
| Courthouse | |
| Photo courtesy [[]] | |
| Address | Custer County Courthouse Broadway Ave. & B Street Arapaho, Oklahoma 73620-0000 Phone: 580.323-1221 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Custer County; Broadway Ave &U B St; Arapaho, OK 73620-0000; Ph. 580.323-1221 Details: (Formerly G Co. Name changed to Custer 8 Nov 1892) (Co Clk has m, div & pro rec from 1899, ct rec from 1894, land rec, mil rec from 1892, school cen rec from 1913 & co reg of electors from 1916; Cem Assn has bur rec for each city)
History
Parent County
1892--Custer County was created in 1892 from Cheyenne-Arapaho Lands.
County seat: Arapaho [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 14 March 2013, at 19:04.
- This page has been accessed 980 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More