Dade County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Dade County
Guide to Dade County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dade County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 29, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Greenfield |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dade County Courthouse Main Street Greenfield, MO 65661 Phone: 417.637.2724 Dade County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has marriage records from 1867 and land records;
Clerk Circuit Court has divorce records from 1867; Probate Judge
has probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1841--Dade County was created 29 January 1841 from Greene County. County seat: Greenfield [2]
Boundary Changes
- 29 Jan 1841 Dade created from Non-County Area 29 and Non-County Area 32. Non-County Area 29 and Non-County Area 32 eliminated. (Mo. Laws 1840–1841, pub., sec. 10/pp. 33–34)
- 24 Feb 1843 Dade lost to creation of Lawrence; Lawrence not fully organized, parts attached to Barry and DADE "for civil and military purposes." (Mo. Laws 1842–1843, pub., p. 39)
- 14 Feb 1845 Dade lost to creation of Cedar. Lawrence fully organized, detached from Dade. (Mo. Laws 1844–1845, secs. 49–51/p. 37)
Visit the Newberry Library Historical State and County Boundary Maps.
See an interactive map of Dade County boundary changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Dade County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Dade County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Dade County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Dade County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Dade County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
- The Dade County Library has microfilm of extant newspapers published in the County from 1867 forward. This includes communites such as Greenfield, Lockwood and Everton.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1851-1867 - Dade County Birth Index 1851-1867. Batch C514853 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883 - Dade County Birth Index 1883. Batch C514856 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1884 - Dade County Birth Index 1883-1884. Batch C514854 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
- 1863-1876 - Dade County Marriage Index 1863-1876. Batch M514851 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1867-1871 - Dade County Marriage Idnex 1867-1871. Batch M514852 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883 - Dade County Death Index 1883. Batch B514855 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1884 - Dade County Death Index 1883-1884. Batch B514857 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Dade County Genealogy Society
P.O. Box 155
Greenfield, Missouri 65661
admin@dademogensoc.net
Dade County Library
209 South Main Street
Greenfield, Missouri 65661
dadecolibrary@yahoo.com
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Dade County Community Tree - A restricted Work - in - Progress - http://www.dademogensoc.net
- Dade County Genealogy Society - Available March 1, 2011 - http://www.dademogensoc.org
- Biographies from The History of Dade County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dade County, Missouri. Page 399 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 01:04.
- This page has been accessed 2,002 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
