Dallam County, TexasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Texas
Counties D
Dallam County
Guide to Dallam County Texas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Adopt-a-wiki page | |
| |
This page adopted by: Hidden Ancestors who welcome you to contribute. |
|---|---|
| | |
| Adopt a page today | |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Dallam County Courthouse
PO Box 1352
Dalhart, TX 79022
Phone. 806.249.4751
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1903,
marriage and court records from 1891, divorce records from 1892,
probate records from 1900 and land records from 1876[1]
Texline was named the county seat when Dallam County was organized in 1891. Ten years later the railroad came, and a new town, Dalhart, sprang up at the railroad crossing. In 1903, Dalhart became the county seat. Dallam County's first courthouse was built in 1891 in Texline. A second courthouse was built in Dalhart in 1903. The county's current courthouse, shown at right, was built in 1923.
Dallam County Courthouse
County & District Clerk - Terri Banks
P.O. Box 1352
Dalhart, Tx. 79022
(806) 244-4751
Dallam County Government Website
History
Parent County
1876--Dallam County was created 21 August 1876 from Bexar Land District, but was not organized until 1891. County seat: Dalhart [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Dalhart (partly in Hartley County) | Kerrick | Perico | Texline
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Cemetery records often reveal birth, marriage, death, relationship, military, and religious information.
| Online Grave Transcripts | Published Grave Transcripts | County Cemetery Directories |
| |
||
| |
||
| |
||
| |
Epodunk | |
| |
| |
| |
| |
| See Texas Cemeteries for more information. | ||
Additional Cemetery Sources
- Dallam County Cemeteries - USGenWeb Tombstone Project
- FindAGrave - transcription and photographs
- Dallam County Cemeteries - TXGenWeb
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1890 | 112 | ||
| 1900 | 146 | 30.4% | |
| 1910 | 4,001 | 2,640.4% | |
| 1920 | 4,528 | 13.2% | |
| 1930 | 7,830 | 72.9% | |
| 1940 | 6,494 | −17.1% | |
| 1950 | 7,640 | 17.6% | |
| 1960 | 6,302 | −17.5% | |
| 1970 | 6,012 | −4.6% | |
| 1980 | 6,531 | 8.6% | |
| 1990 | 5,461 | −16.4% | |
| 2000 | 6,222 | 13.9% | |
| 2010 | 6,703 | 7.7% | |
Church
Dalhart Churches - TXGenWeb
Court
Land
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions, including deeds and mortgages, have been recorded by the county. You can obtain copies of these land records by writing to the county clerk at the county courthouse. For more information, see Texas Land and Property.
The Family History Library Catalog lists microfilm copies of deeds, trust deeds, and mortgages of many counties.
Original Land Owners of Texas - USGenWeb Archives Project
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Dallam County, Texas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Texas Local Histories.
- The Book of Years: A History of Dallam and Hartley Counties, 1969, by Lillie Mae Hunter.
- Hartley County History from the Handbook of Texas Online.
Maps
Texas Counties Map. Click on the county to go to the Texas Genweb site
Military
- Confederate Pension Applications - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Dallam County, Texas World War II Casualties Army and Air Force - Access Genealogy
- Heroes of WWII - TXGenWeb
- US Army Company A - 31st Battalion Fort Carson, CO, 21 Nov 1957 to 13 Jan 1958-TXGenWeb
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Dallam County, Texas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Dallam County, Texas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records of Texas have been kept by the probate clerk in each county courthouse. You can obtain copies of the records from the clerk's office. In most counties, all information pertaining to a probate case is recorded in the "probate minutes."
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their places of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records.
See the Wiki page Texas Probate Records for information about how to use probate records.
Taxation
Texas tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Texas Taxation.
Texas County Tax Rolls, 1846-1910 lists FHL films with county tax lists. The lists vary by county and year. Most records are between the years of 1846 - 1910.
Vital Records
See Texas Vital Records for more information about Vital records in Texas. Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. United States Vital Records has additional research guidance on researching and using vital records.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Texas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
- Texas Death Index 1964 to 1998 [no images] Name index to Texas Statewide Death Certificates or four million people who have died since 1964.
- Texas Death Records 1890 – 1976 [with images]
Name index and images of statewide death certificates, 1890-1976. The name index has been created by FamilySearch and is tied to images of the Texas death certificates. Few certificates are available prior to 1903. - Marriages Dallam County - USGenWeb Archives Project
- Divorces Dallam County - USGenWeb Archives Project
Societies and Libraries
Dallam-Hartley Library
420 Denrock Ave.
Dalhart, TX 79022
1-806-874-3685
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- TXGenWeb - transcriptions and photographs
- USGenWeb Archives Project - transcriptions and photographs
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dallam County, Texas. Page 662 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Texas-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 10 May 2013, at 01:31.
- This page has been accessed 1,437 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
