Dallas County, ArkansasEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Arkansas
Dallas County
Guide to Dallas County Arkansas genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dallas County, Arkansas | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location in the state of Arkansas | |||||||
![]() Location of Arkansas in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 1, 1845 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Fordyce | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Dallas County Courthouse 206 W 3rd Street Fordyce, AR 71742 Phone: 870.352.7179 | ||||||
| |||||||
County Courthouse
Dallas County Courthouse
206 W 3rd Street
Fordyce, AR 71742
Phone: 870.352.7179
County Clerk has marriage records from 1855, land records from 1845, probate, divorce and court records.[1]
| | |||||
| Birth | Marriage | Death | Census | Land | Probate |
| |
1855 |
|
|
1845 |
|
History
The County of Dallas in Arkansas, was created on 1 January 1845 from Bradley and Clark Counties. It was named for George Mifflin Dallas, who was vice-president under President James Polk. Dallas County is bound on the north by Hot Spring and Grant Counties; On the east by Cleveland County; on the south by Calhoun and Ouachita Counties; and on the west by Clark County. Dallas County is well watered by the Ouachita River on its west border, on the east by Moro creek and through the center are Saline, Cypress and Tulip creeks. Many fine springs are found all through the county. There are also many Sulphur springs, which discharging many hundreds of gallons of water per day.
Parent County
- 1845--Dallas County was created 1 January 1845 from Clark and Bradley Counties. County seat: Fordyce [2]
Boundary Changes
On the first US Census of the county in 1850, the following townships appeared: Moro, Champagne (Champagnolle), Polk, Jackson, Saline, Tulip, Owen, Manchester, Princeton, & Smith. In 1856, the townships of Champagne (Champagnolle), Moro and Polk went into the formation of Calhoun County. Later in 1873, Cleveland County annexed some of Dallas County. The County seat was located first at the house of Presley Watts, in Princeton, and then around 1910, it was moved to its present location of Fordyce.
- See an interactive map of modern-day townships. (Histopolis)
- See an interactive map of Dallas County boundary changes. (N2Genealogy)
Variant Spellings
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Towns
|
|
|
Census Districts
|
|
|
|
Communities
|
|
|
|
Neighboring Counties
Genealogy Resources
Research Guides
African Americans
- 1866-1874 - Dallas County Colored Marriage Book A Index 1866-1874 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Bible Records
Cemeteries
Census
Church Records
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Arkansas denominations, view the Arkansas Church Records wiki page.
Court
Genealogy
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Arkansas Land and Property for additional information about early Arkansas land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Dallas County, Arkansas. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see Arkansas Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Revolutionary War
- Rejected or Suspended Applications for Revolutionary War Pensions. Washington, D.C., 1852. Reprinted by Genealogical Publishing Co., Inc., 1969, and 1991. Reprints include "an Added Index to States." FHL Collection 973 M24ur; digital version at Ancestry ($). [Includes veterans from this county; Arkansas section begins on page 439.]
Civil War
- Men from this county served in the 3rd Regiment, Arkansas Cavalry (Union)[4] and the 3rd Regiment, Arkansas Infantry (Confederate).[5]
Naturalization
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Dallas County, Arkansas newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Dallas County, Arkansas Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Occupations
Probate Records
Probate records of Arkansas have been kept by the probate or county courts. You can obtain copies of the original records by contacting the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
The Family History Library has microfilm copies of many Arkansas probate records. See Arkansas Probate Records for more information about Probate records in Arkansas, including statewide indexes.
Taxation
Arkansas tax records replace missing censuses and provide lists of residents during years between censuses. There may be gaps of several years for some counties. For more information see Arkansas Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Arkansas Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Arkansas Vital Records Online and Arkansas Statewide Indexes and Collections at the Family History Library.
Birth
Marriage
- 1838-1924 - Dallas County Marriage Books A-N Index 1838-1924 in International Genealogical Index at FamilySearch - free.[6]
- 1845-1954 - Dallas County Marriage Books A-X and Loose Marriage Records Index 1845-1954 in Arkansas, County Marriages, 1837-1957 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1846-present - Marriage Records, 1846-present (available online).
All others are available from the Dallas County Courthouse.
Death
Vital Record Substitutes
Genealogy Societies and Libraries
- Dallas County Library; Main Branch: Online Catalog
501 East 4th Street, Fordyce, AR 71742-0584 (870)352-5600, (870) 352-3598 Fax. - Dallas County Library; Fohrell Public Library:
186 Dallas 208, Sparkman, AR 71763-8720 (870) 352-2592, (870) 352-3598 Fax.
Family History Centers
Websites
- Dallas County, ARGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dallas County, Arkansas Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 67.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 FamilySearch Wiki contributors, "Arkansas County Marriages (FamilySearch Historical Records)," in FamilySearch Wiki, accessed 18 April 2013.
- ↑ Desmond Walls Allen, Third Arkansas Union Cavalry, (Conway, Arkansas: Arkansas Research, c1987), pp. 33-92. FHL book 976.7 M28dc
- ↑ Calvin L. Collier, They'll do to Tie To: the story of the Third Regiment, Arkansas Infantry, C.S.A.,(Little Rock, Arkansas: Civil War Round Table Associates, 1959) p. 10. FHL book 976.7 M2c
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5c/Igiarkansasad.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 May 2013, at 20:28.
- This page has been accessed 1,686 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

