Dallas County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Dallas County
Guide to Dallas County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dallas County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 29, 1841 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Buffalo |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dallas County Courthouse 107 Maple Street PO Box 436 Buffalo, MO 65622-0436 Phone: 417.345.2632 Dallas County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has birth, marriage, death,
burial, divorce, probate, court and land records[1]
History
Parent County
1841--Dallas County was created 29 January 1841 from Polk County. County seat: Buffalo. [2] Dallas was originally named Niangua County. Its name was changed to Dallas in 1844.
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Dallas County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Dallas County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Dallas County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Dallas County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Dallas County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Dallas County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1851-1866 - Dallas County Birth Index 1851-1866. Batch C514651 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1922 - Dallas County Birth Index 1883-1922. Batch C514652 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1883-1922 - Dallas County Birth Index 1883-1922. Batch C514654 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriages
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1924 - Dallas County Death Index 1883-1924. Batch B514657 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Biographies from The History of Dallas County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dallas County, Missouri. Page 399 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 01:11.
- This page has been accessed 1,417 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
