Daviess County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Daviess County
Guide to Daviess County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Daviess County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 29, 1836 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Gallatin |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Daviess County Courthouse 102 N Main Street Gallatin, MO 64640 Phone: 660.663.2641 Daviess County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Library has birth and death record on microfilm 188301893
and local census 1876; Recorder of Deeds has land records;
Probate Court has probate records[1]
History
The History of Daviess County, Missouri (1882) is available online free from Google Books.
Parent County
1836--Daviess County was created 29 December 1836 from Ray County. County seat: Gallatin [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Daviess County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- Arthur Paul Moser has short descriptions of towns in Daviess county, many of them no longer exist.
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Steve Reid's page has about 70 transcriptions of Daviess county cemeteries. Many of these transcriptions are current only to the 1970s. The page also includes a historical description of all known Daviess county cemeteries and directions to their location.
Lanita Sconce Smith's page and the Daviess County Historical Society sort Daviess county burials by name.
Find A Grave has many Daviess county cemetery transcriptions.
Here is another page of Daviess county cemeteries for Clear Creek, Creekmore, Enyart, Everly, Foley, Frazier, Guthrie, Hays, Hemry/Payne, Hill, Lick Fork, Lock Springs, McCrary, Muddy, Old Union, Pell, Pilot Grove 1, Reid (partial), Trosper, Trotten, and Weldon.
Here are transcriptions of the Winston and Muddy cemeteries. Other transcriptions of Muddy cemetery are here and here.
The Missouri Tombstone Transcription project has links to McCrary, Lick Fork, Creekmore, and Old Scotland cemeteries.
Brenda Abplanalp and Virgil Givens abstracted the Wooderson cemetery.
Census
The 1876 State Census for Daviess county is available at Ancestry.com or on microfilm ($15) from the Missouri State Archives.
For tips on accessing Daviess County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Trails.com has a partial list of historic and current churches in Daviess county. A slightly different list is given by the USGS database.
Baptist
Primitive Baptist Library in Carthage, IL maintains a Daviess county, Missouri page on their website.
Catholic
Gallatin
- 1871-1875 - Catholic Church, Gallatin, Baptism Index 1871-1875. Batch C511511 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1871 - Catholic Church, Gallatin, Marriage Index 1871. Batch M511511 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Jamesport
- 1872-1876 - Catholic Church, Jamesport, Baptism Index 1872-1876. Batch C511631 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1873 - Catholic Church, Jamesport, Marriage Index 1873. Batch M511631 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
St. Joannis, Bancroft
- 1870-1876 - St. Joannis, Bancroft, Baptism Index 1870-1876. Batch C511611 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1871, 1883-1885 - St. Joannis, Bancroft, Marriage Index 1871, 1883-1885. Batch M511611 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
There are two types of patents. Those issued by the state and those by the Federal Government.
The Missouri Secretary of State sponsors a site with land patents for Daviess county 1831-1969.
For patents issued by the Federal Government for land in Daviess county click here. Enter Missouri and your ancestors surname. If you find a record for your ancestor you will be able to download a PDF of the patent. You should also consider ordering the associated case file.
Local Histories
The Daviess County Historical Society lists a variety of county and family histories and other resources.
Maps
- Family Maps of Daviess County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- This map shows Daviess County townships and known cemeteries within each.
- Interactive map of Daviess County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Daviess County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
Military
Names of soldiers are engraved in the pavement bricks of the war memorial near the courthouse.
Newspapers
- The Genealogy Department of the Daviess County Library, given a specific date, will do lookups in the newspapers listed on their website for a small fee.
- The Archives of The Chillicothe Constitution Tribune (1889-2009) provides free access to their newspapers online. Their newspapers covered local news that included residents from Daviess County communities.
Probate
Taxation
As of Mar 2013 neither the Missouri State Archives, nor the FHL appear to have early tax lists in their microfilm collections for Daviess County. So if they exist, they are probably held by the county clerks office at the courthouse.
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1837-1899 - Daviess County Marriages 1837 - 1899
- 1838-1881 - Daviess County Marriage Books A, C and D Index 1838-1881. Batch M514861 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1878-1885 - Daviess County Marriage Books E thru G Index 1878-1885. Batch M514862 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- The Missouri Secretary of State has Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910, a few earlier. Some certificates were never completed or filed, others have creative spellings. The information is only as good as the informant could recall at the time.
- 1883-1891 - Daviess County Death Index 1883-1891. Batch B514867 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
There is a Daviess county Genealogical Societyand a Daviess County Historical Society. The Daviess County Library in Gallatin also has genealogical records. Other Missouri libraries with Daviess county records include the Midwest Genealogy Center in Independence, the Missouri State Historical Library in Columbia and the State Archives in Jefferson City.
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. Has maps, county and family history links, and other information.
- Rootsweb Daviess County Missouri
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Daviess County, Missouri. Page 399 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 3.7 3.8 3.9 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 20:54.
- This page has been accessed 3,041 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
