Dawson County, MontanaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Montana
Dawson County
Guide to Dawson County Montana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dawson County, Montana | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Montana in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1869 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Scobey |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dawson County Courthouse 213 Main Street PO Box 247; Scobey, MT 59263 Phone: 406.487.5561 Dawson County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 15 January 1869 as an original county.
- County seat: Glendive [1]
- Neighboring Counties: McCone | Prairie | Richland | Wibaux
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
County Clerk Recorder has birth and death records from 1920 and land records; Clerk Court has marriage, divorce and probate records from 1920; Clerk District has court records[2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
- Western States Marriage Index includes marriages from 1883-1900
Death
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library CatalogDawson County; 207 W Bell St; Glendive, MT 59330-1694; Ph. 406.377.3058 Details: (Co Clk has b & d rec from 1895 & land rec from 1882; Clk Cts has m, div & ct rec from 1882 & pro rec from 1889)
Places
| Glendive | |
| Richey | |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002), p. 415.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 23 May 2013, at 16:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,446 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
