DeKalb County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
DeKalb County
Guide to DeKalb County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| DeKalb County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 25, 1845 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Maysville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | DeKalb County Courthouse 109 W Main Street P O Box 248 Maysville, MO 64469-0248 Phone: 816.449.5402 DeKalb County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Recorder has marriage and divorce records;
County Clerk has birth records 1880-1902; probate
Judge has probate records[1]
History
The county is named after Revolutionary War hero Johann de Kalb (1721-1780), a German baron.[2]
Parent County
1845--DeKalb County was created 25 February 1845 from Clinton County. County seat: Maysville [3]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of DeKalb County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing DeKalb County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Interactive map of DeKalb County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including DeKalb County.
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
- 1805-1866 - DeKalb County Birth Index, Volumes B and C, 1805-1866. Batch C514871 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Marriages
- 1845-1881 - DeKalb County Marriage Books B and C Index 1845-1881. Batch M514871 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
- 1881-1885 - DeKalb County Marriage Book E Index 1881-1885. Batch M514872 at FamilySearch - free.[4]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- DeKalb county Missouri USGenWeb project. 2009: site is beginning to add marriages, cemetery records, other historical resources.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), DeKalb County, Missouri. Page 399 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ "Johann de Kalb," Wikipedia.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 April 2013, at 20:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,494 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
