DeRuyter, New YorkEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
New York
Madison County
Town of DeRuyter
Contents |
Resources
Cemeteries
- Burdick Family Cemetery
- Crumb Hill Cemetery
- Hillcrest Cemetery
- Merchant Cemetery
- Lewis Cemetery
- Old Burying Ground
- Quaker Basin Cemetery
- Sheds Cemetery Burial Permits
- Sheds Cemetery
- Union Cemetery burial records Utica St, DeRuyter, behind the former Seventh Day Baptist Church
- Coon (Hunt) or Wells Cemetery
Church Records
History
Additional Resources:
|
Genealogical Resources: History of DeRuyter, NY |
Newspapers
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the largest online collection of 400 New York 1795-2007 newspapers. The instructions for this quirky site are needed to get the most out of it.
Old Fulton NY Post Cards has the following DeRuyter, New York newspaper images:
- Deruyter NY Gleaner 1876-1963
- Deruyter NY New Era 1876-1887
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
DeRuyter Free Library
Town Hall
735 Utica Street
DeRuyter, NY 13052
DeRuyter, NY 13052
Phone: 315-852-965
|
Oneida Public Library |
Genealogical resources: Local History Room |
DeRuyter Museum
Trompton Historical Society
David Ball, Curator
712 Utica Street
DeRuyter, NY 13052
E–mail:ballderuyter@aol.com
Societies
Trompton Historical Society
David Ball, Curator
PO Box 176
DeRuyter, NY 13052
E–mail:ballderuyter@aol.com
|
Madison County Historical Society |
Genealogical Resources: The Mary King Research Library collections includes the following items, family names, newspapers on microfilm, vital stats, census records and more.The Society also has an online newsletter. |
Town Clerk
Town Clerk
Rebecca (Becky) Wightman
735 Utica Street
DeRuyter, NY 13052
Mail: PO Box 394
DeRuyter, NY 13052
Phone: 315-852-9650
E-mail:becky@deruyternygov.us
Town Historian
No town historian currently assigned. Contact for more information:
Darla Snyder
Phone: 315-852-9543
1668 Cortland St.
DeRuyter, NY 13052
Town Records
To locate additional published and transcribed records for DeRuyter, New York check:
- Gordon L. Remington, New York Towns, Villages, and Cities: A Guide to Genealogical Sources (Boston: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2002). American Ancestors online edition; At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974.7 D27r. Alphabetical list including date founded, if a town history exists, church and cemetery sources, and if a Civil War register (TCR) exists. The codes used under Church and Cemetery are defined in the link above the listing of towns, cities and villages.
Vital Records
References
Places
| ||||||||||||||
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 March 2012, at 19:15.
- This page has been accessed 501 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More