DeSoto Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
DeSoto Parish
Guide to DeSoto Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| DeSoto Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 1, 1843 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Mansfield | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
DeSoto Parish Courthouse
Parish Courthouse
Mansfield, LA 71052
Phone: 318.872.3110
Parish Clerk has marriage and land records
from 1843, divorce, probate and court records. [1]
Parish Courthouse
Quick Facts
- Named for Hernando deSoto (small "d"), the Spaniard who explored the future southeastern United States, discovered and named the Mississippi River.
- The first Parish courthouse was a log house.
Parent Parish
- 1 April 1843: DeSoto Parish was created from Natchitoches and Caddo Parishes.
Parish seat: Mansfield [1]
Boundary Changes
- Eastern part of the parish was set off 2 March 1871 to form Red River Parish
- See an interactive map of DeSoto Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
- City: Mansfield
- Towns: Keachi . Logansport . Stonewall
- Villages: Grand Cane . Longstreet . South Mansfield . Stanley
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Archives and Libraries
Cemeteries
- DeSoto Parish LA. Cemeteries - LAGenWeb
- Click here to check out Trish Cannon website for cemetery lists.
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1900 | 25,063 | ||
| 1910 | 27,689 | 10.5% | |
| 1920 | 29,376 | 6.1% | |
| 1930 | 31,016 | 5.6% | |
| 1940 | 31,803 | 2.5% | |
| 1950 | 24,398 | −23.3% | |
| 1960 | 24,248 | −0.6% | |
| 1970 | 22,764 | −6.1% | |
| 1980 | 25,727 | 13.0% | |
| 1990 | 25,346 | −1.5% | |
| 2000 | 25,494 | 0.6% | |
| Est. 2006 | 26,390 | [2] | 3.5% |
| De Soto Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of DeSoto Parish, Louisiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in DeSoto Parish.
- April 8, 1864 = Mansfield, also known as Sabine Cross-Roads or Pleasant Grove[4]
- April 9, 1864 = Pleasant Hill[5]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana.
Louisiana Military History Online
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on.
Taxation
Vital Records
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *FamilySearch.org Family History Library Catalog for DeSoto Parish.
- The DeSoto Parish LAGenWeb Project, an member of The LAGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
- DeSoto Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. DeSoto Parish, Louisiana p 290 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "De Soto Parish Quickfacts". http://quickfacts.census.gov/qfd/states/22/22031.html. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
| This Louisiana-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:16.
- This page has been accessed 2,965 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More




