Dearborn County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Dearborn County
Guide to Dearborn County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dearborn County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | March 7, 1803 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Lawrenceburg | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Dearborn County Courthouse 215-B High Street Lawrenceburg, In 47025 Phone: 812-537-8867 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
March 1826 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Dearborn Cemetery Locator gives the names alphabetically, the Indiana State Library book call number, and if there is a Website, the URL. You can search a particular county by clicking on the button "New Search" and typing in the county name.
Census Records
For tips on accessing Dearborn County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Agircultural Census for Dearborn County, (1850-1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Dearborn County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Manufacturing Schedules for Dearborn County (1850-1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Index to Mortality Schedule for Dearborn County (1850-1800) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Selected Residents of Dearborn County (1806) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Voters of Dearborn County (1809) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Dearborn County, Indiana (1858, 1868) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Directory of Selected Residents of Dearborn County (1876) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy O'Connor, 2007; original text by F. E. Weakley, 1885; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1970. EveryNameIndex.com
- A short history of Dearborn County is located here.
- History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Indiana: From Their Earliest Settlement, Containing a History of the Counties; Their Cities, Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools, and Churches ... Biographies; Preliminary Chapters on the History of the North-West Territory, the State of Indiana, and the Indians. (Evansville, IN: Whipporwill Publications, 1986.) 977.21 H2h 1977 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Weakley, Harraman & Co. History of Dearborn, Ohio and Switzerland Counties, Indiana: From Their Earliest Settlement, Containing a History of the Counties, Their Cities, Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools, and Churches ... Biographies ... History of the North-West Territory, the State of Indiana, and the Indians. (Chicago: Weakley, Harraman & Co, 2008.) other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
- Daviess County, Indiana: History - Linkpendium
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Revolutionary War
- Revolutionary War Veterans in Dearborn County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
War of 1812
- War of 1812 Veterans in Dearborn County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Mexican War
- Mexican War Soldiers from Dearborn County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genalogical Society)
Civil War
Civil War service men from Dearborn County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Dearborn County.
- 2nd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 4th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company B
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies C, and D
- 7th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies D, E, G, and Reorganized Companies A, and K
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company K
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company K
- 16th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G, I and Reorganized E, and K
- 18th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company A
- 24th Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 26th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company C
- 37th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized Company A
- 50th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, C, and Reorganized Company B
- 68th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, H, and K
- 83rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, H, and I
- 134th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company I
- 139th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Companies C, and K
- 146th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies G, H, and I
- 148th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and G
- Civil War Soldiers from Dearborn County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Civil War Book
"Civil War" Chapter 13 in History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Indiana: From Their Earliest Settlement, Containing a History of the Counties; Their Cities, Townships, Towns, Villages, Schools, and Churches ... Biographies; Preliminary Chapters on the History of the North-West Territory, the State of Indiana, and the Indians. (Evansville, IN: Whipporwill Publications, 1986.) page 203-225, 977.21 H2h 1977 FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
Spanish-American War
- Spanish-American War Soldiers from Dearborn County, Indiana (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Probate records are court records created after an individual’s death that relate to a court’s decisions regarding the distribution of the estate to the heirs or creditors and the care of any dependents. These documents are important to family history researchers because they usually exist for time periods before civil birth and death records were kept. While probate records are one of the most accurate sources of genealogical evidence, they have limitations.
The Circuit Court has responsibility for the probate records of Dearborn County.
The following Dearborn County probate records have been indexed and transcribed:
- The University of Mary Washington has indexed and transcribed probate inventories for Dearborn, Franklin, and Ripley counties.
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Dearborn County Courthouse
215-B High Street
Lawrenceburg, In 47025
Phone: 812-537-8867
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage records from 1826
Divorce, Probate and court records.
County Health Officer has birth and death records.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
The Dearborn Public Library has a genealogy section with a resident genealogist available to do one hour free research of their records. The Web site lists what records are available for searching.
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Faculty and Students of Moores Hill College, Dearborn County, Indiana (1894) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
- Elected Officials in Dearborn County, Indiana (1803-1915) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Web Sites
- EveryNameIndex.com Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dearborn County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dearborn County, Indiana 212 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 00:17.
- This page has been accessed 3,786 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
