Denali Borough, AlaskaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Alaska
Denali Borough
Guide to Denali Borough Alaska genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Denali Borough, Alaska | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Alaska | |
![]() Location of Alaska in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | 1990 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Healy |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Denali Borough PO Box 480 Healy, AK 99743 (907) 683-1330 http://www.denaliborough.govoffice.com/ |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
Neighboring Boroughs and Census Areas
Quick Facts
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Valley View Memorial Cemetery-Healy
Census
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
There was some trapping, prospecting, and market hunting in the area, but the history of Healy really begins with the construction of the Alaska Railroad. Constuction began in the Healy area in 1918. "Camp Healy" or "Canyon City" consisted of tents and shacks. There were other construction camps in the area. The Healy Fork post office was established in 1921. The railroad was completed in 1923. Most of the construction camps closed, but Healy became a permanent railroad station. Freight trains overnighted there and passenger trains stopped there for lunch. Healy had a population of 36 in 1930.
Federal land opened for mining at the same time the railroad was approved (1914). The railroad route was specifically chosen to access the rich coal fields in the area. In 1919, the Healy River Coal Corporation opened a mine at Healy. Their office was in Healy, and they mined nearby. In 1921, they moved their operation four miles up the Healy River. Suntrana was the HRCC camp. Suntrana had a population of 61 in 1930. There were other mines in the area. Usibelli Coal Mine was established in 1943.
There were no roads in the area until the late 1960's. You couldn't drive from Healy to Suntrana, McKinley, or Nenana. The Parks Highway was opened in 1971. In 1978, Usibelli Coal Mine leased land from the railroad to establish the Tri-Valley subdivision near the Parks Highway. The mining camps of Suntrana and Usibelli were closed, and most of the buildings were moved to the subdivision. In 1986, the railroad auctioned off the entire town of Healy, and those buildings were also moved to the subdivision. There is little left at Suntrana, Usibelli, or the original Healy.
In 1959, Clear was selected to become the site of a Ballistic Missle Earling Warning system. Construction began that year, and it went into operation in 1961. The site was run by the Air Force, but much of the work was done by contractors and civilian employees. Arthur Anderson homesteaded in the area in the late 50's. In 1959, he subdivided his homestead into house lots and sold most of them to civilian workers from Clear Air Force Base. Anderson was incorporated as a city in 1962.
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Tri-Valley Community Library
PO Box 400
Healy, AK 99743
(907) 683-2507
Located at Tri-Valley School on Suntrana Road
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Populated Places
- Anderson
- Clear
- Cantwell
- Denali National Park and McKinley Village
- Healy
Websites
- Denali Borough Trails to the Past
- Linkpendium
- USGenWeb Archives
- Denali Borough, Alaska GenWeb Project
- FamilySearch Family History Library Catalog
References
| ||||||||||
| This Alaska-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 15 May 2013, at 16:51.
- This page has been accessed 1,032 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

