Dent County, MissouriEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Missouri
Dent County
Guide to Dent County Missouri genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dent County, Missouri | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Missouri in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 10, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Salem |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dent County Courthouse 400 N Main Street Salem, MO 6556 Phone: 573.729.4144 Dent County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk Circuit Court has marriage, divorce, and court records;
Clerk Magistrate Court has probate records; County Recorder
land records[1]
History
Parent County
1851--Dent County was created 10 February 1851 from Crawford and Shannon Counties. County seat: Salem [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Dent County border changes at N2Genealogy.
Record Loss
Places/Localities
- The State Historical Society of Missouri has information on historical Missouri place names for all 114 Missouri Counties.
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Dent County, Missouri census records online, see: Missouri Census.
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Dent County, Missouri (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
- Map of Dent County townships (Histopolis)
- The University of Missouri Digital Library has digital copies of Missouri county plat books (ca. 1930) for all Missouri counties including Dent County. The city of St. Louis is not included in this collection.
- Map of 1904 Dent County with numerous small settlements (My Genealogy Hound)
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Births
Marriages
- 1851-1878 - Dent County Marriage Books A and B Index 1851-1878. Batch M514881 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1878-1885 - Dent County Marriage Books C and D Index 1878-1885. Batch M514882 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Deaths
- Missouri State Archives provides on-line access to Missouri Death Certificates more than 50 yrs old starting in 1910.
- 1883-1884 - Dent County Death Index 1883-1884. Batch B514884 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Biographies from The History of Dent County, Missouri (1889) published by Goodspeed are available free on the My Genealogy Hound website.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dent County, Missouri. Page 400 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/5a/Igimissouria.pdf.
| This Missouri-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 01:14.
- This page has been accessed 1,352 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
