Denver County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Denver County
Guide to Denver County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Denver County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 18, 1901 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Denver |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Denver County Courthouse 1437 Bannock Street Ste 200 Denver, CO 80202 Phone: 303-630-3012 Denver County Website |
County Courthouse
Denver County has annexed territory from Arapahoe, Adams and Jefferson Counties on several occasions. The county clerk has marriage records from 1902 and land records from 1859.
The clerk of the district court has divorce records from 1967, probate and court records from 1858.[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
Denver [2]
Parent County
1901--Denver County was created 18 March 1901 from Arapahoe County.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
- Fort Logan National Cemetery, Denver BillionGraves
- Hampden Memorial Gardens Cemetery, Denver BillionGraves
Census
For tips on accessing Denver County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Court
Denver County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Denver County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Fold3.com ($) has Denver City Directories 1862, 1866, and 1871-1923 (only 2 yrs. missing) available online. Fold3 is free at some libraries.
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Land and Property
Maps
Military
Colorado State Archives has put the Denver War Risk Insurance Applicants Index for the years 1916-1919 on-line.
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
Libraries
Denver Public Library
10 W 14th Avenue
Parkway Denver, CO 80204
Telephone: 720-865-1111
Website
http://www.denverlibrary.org/
Museums
Societies
- Swedish Genealogical Society of Colorado
PO Box 746255
Arvada, CO 80006
Website
http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~cosgs/
- WISE Family History Society (Wales, Ireland, Scotland, England)
P.O. Box 40658
Denver, CO 80204-0658
Website
http://www.wise-fhs.org
- Genealogical Society Of Hispanic America
P.O. Box 3040
Denver 81005-3040
Website http://www.gsha.net/linked/2010%20membership%20application20feb.pdf
Taxation
Colorado State Archives has put the Denver County Inheritance Tax Records Index for the years 1909-1912 on-line.
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- Denver City and County, Colorado Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Denver County Genealogy (Colorado Genealogy)
- Denver Public Library (Genealogy & Obituaries Database)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Denver County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton fckLRPublishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 22 May 2013, at 17:16.
- This page has been accessed 2,158 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

