Deuel County, South DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Deuel County, South Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Deuel County, South Dakota | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of South Dakota | |||||||||
![]() Location of South Dakota in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | April 5, 1862 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Clear Lake | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
County Courthouse
Deuel County Courthouse
PO Box 125
Clear Lake, SD 57226
Phone: 605.874.2120
Register of Deeds has birth records from 1876, death
records from 1905 and burial records from 1941; County
Treasurer has marriage records from 1887; Clerk
Court has divorece and probate records from 1889 and
court records from 1880[1]
History
Parent County
1862--Deuel County was created 5 April 1862 from unorganized territory.
County seat: Clear Lake [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Brookings
- Codington
- Grant
- Hamlin
- Lac qui Parle County, Minnesota
- Lincoln County, Minnesota
- Yellow Medicine County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
1905, 1915, 1925 State Censuses --Unique information could include: Ethnic Background, Maiden Name, Church Affiliation & Military Service
1905 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1915 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1925 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1935 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
1945 state census with images can be viewed free at FamilySearch Record Search
Church
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about South Dakota denominations, view the South Dakota Church Records wiki page.
Lutheran
Brandt
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Brandt, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
East Highland Lutheran Church, Brandt
- Records of East Highland Lutheran Church, Brandt, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists : United States of America, 10th ed., (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002)Deuel County, South Dakota, p.624
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 "Evangelical Lutheran Church in America: An Inventory of Selected Congregational Records of the American Lutheran Church in Minnesota at the Minnesota Historical Society," Collection Finding Aids, Minnesota Historical Society, http://www.mnhs.org/library/findaids/01009.xml, accessed 10 June 2013.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 June 2013, at 01:45.
- This page has been accessed 1,583 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

