Dickinson County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Dickinson County
Guide to Dickinson County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dickinson County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | May 21, 1891 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Iron Mountain |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dickinson County Courthouse 705 S Stephenson Ave. P. O. Box 609 Iron Mountain, MI 49801 Phone: (906) 774-0988 Dickinson County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth, marriage, death, divorce, court
and naturalization records from 1891.
Probate Court probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
1891--Dickinson County was created 21 May 1891 from Marquette, Menominee and Iron Counties.
County seat: Iron Mountain [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Cities: Iron Mountain . Kingsford . Norway
- Villages: none
- Townships: Breen, Breitung . Felch . Norway . Sagola . Waucedah . West Branch
- Communities: Alfred . Antoine . Channing . East Kingsford . Felch . Felch Mountain . Floodwood . Foster City . Granite Bluff . Hardwood . Hylas . Loretto . Merriman . Metropolitan . Quinnesec . Ralph . Randville . Sagola . Skidmore . Spruce . Theodore . Turner . Vulcan . Waucedah
Neighboring Counties
Iron | Marquette | Menominee | Florence County, Wisconsin | Marinette County, Wisconsin
Resources
Cemeteries
BillionGraves:
- Channing Cemetery, Channing
- Dickinson County Memorial Gardens, Iron Mountain
- Kingsford-Quinnesec Cemetery, Quinnesec
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Dickinson County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Dickinson County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Birth Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Marriage Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Death Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 Free name indexes and images at [1]. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
- Dickinson County Genealogical Society
c/o Dickinson County Library
401 Iron Mountain Street
Iron Mountain, MI 48901-3435 Dickinson County Census Records 1790 to 1930; Disbean online marriage index; GENDIS and Social Security Death indexes.
- Menominee Range Historical Foundation
300 E. Ludington Street
Iron Mountain, MI 49801
SEASONAL PHONE: (906) 774-4276 - Call for hours of Operation and Admission Information. Holdings include biographical card file, photos, Hazel Dault’s extensive genealogy collection; original Iron Mountain Press/Iron Mountain News/Daily News 1897-1905, 1918- 1980; Norway Current 1887-1954; Polk City Directory, 1902-1903, 1913, 1963-2001 [not inclusive]; Civil War records; Sagola Township Meeting Minutes; Foster City articles; CCC [Civilian Conservation Corps] records; Health Records; Marriage Records 1914-1950 by Dickinson County Justice of the Peace.
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Iron Mountain Michigan Family History Center
- Jackson Michigan Family History Center
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Dickinson County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dickinson County, Michigan page 345, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 21:40.
- This page has been accessed 2,363 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
