Dodge County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Dodge County
Guide to Dodge County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dodge County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 20, 1855 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Mantorville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dodge County Courthouse 22 East 6th Street Mantorville, MN 55955 Phone: 507-635-6239 Phone: 507-635-6250 Dodge County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth, death, divorce and court records from 1870,
marriage records from 1865, probate records from 1858 and school records from 1917. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1855--Dodge County was created 20 February 1855 from Rice County and unorganized territory.
County seat: Mantorville [2]
- For a brief history of how Dodge County was named, click here. Then select Dodge County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Blooming Prairie | Claremont | Dodge Center | Hayfield | Kasson | Mantorville | West Concord
Townships
Ashland Township | Canisteo Township | Claremont Township | Concord Township | Ellington Township | Hayfield Township | Mantorville Township | Milton Township | Ripley Township | Vernon Township | Wasioja Township | Westfield Township
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
- List of Dodge County Cemeteries - no databases
- Concord Cemetery (Concord) - Findagrave
- Fairview Cemetery (Hayfield) - Findagrave
- Maple Grove Cemetery (Kasson) - Findagrave
- Evergreen Cemetery (Mantorville) - Findagrave
- Riverside Cemetery (Wasioja) - Findagrave
- Rice Lake Cemetery (Claremont Township) - USGENWEB
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
- Dodge County Pioneer Certificates An in-progress site of rosters of settlers who were county residents by 1875, giving vital information on each.
- Dodge County History Narrative
- Ole & Lena: the genealogy and local history of a Norwegian settlement (Dodge and Olmsted counties in Minnesota)
- Dodge, Olmsted Minnesota Norwegians
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Dodge County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are many companies or regiments that were formed from men of Dodge County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Company M.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company K.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company E.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company A.
- - 10th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company B.
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
- Dodge County Historical Society
- Kasson Public Library
16 First Avenue NW
Kasson, MN 55944
507-634-7615.
- Dodge Center Public Library
13 First Avenue NW
Dodge Center, MN 55927
507-374-2275.
- West Concord Public Library
180 Main Street
West Concord, MN 55985
507 -527-2031
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Dodge County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dodge County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Dodge County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dodge County, Minnesota page 363, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 12 April 2013, at 03:21.
- This page has been accessed 1,949 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

