Douglas County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Douglas County
Guide to Douglas County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Douglas County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 1, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Castle Rock |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Douglas County Courthouse 301 Wilcox St Castle Rock, CO 80104-2454 Phone. 303.660.7446 Douglas County Website |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1867
and land records from 1864[1]
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| *For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
County Seat
County seat: Castle Rock [2]
Parent County
1861--Douglas County was created 1 November 1861 as an original county.
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Business Records and Commerce
Cemeteries
Major Cemeteries
- Bear Canon Cemetery
- Cedar Hill Cemetery
- Fonder Cemetery
- Franktown Cemetery
- Glen Grove Cemetery
- Parker Cemetery
- Spring Valley Cemetery
Census
For tips on accessing Douglas County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church Records
Church records vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Colorado denominations, view the Colorado Church Records wiki page.
Court Records
Douglas County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Douglas County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Directories
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Local History
Local histories are available for Douglas County, Colorado. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Colorado Local Histories.
Douglas County History Research Center - http://douglascountyhistory.org/
Land and Property
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Colorado Land and Property for additional information about early Colorado land grants.
After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where current records are also housed.
Maps
Military
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Douglas County, Colorado newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Do a Douglas County, Colorado Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate
Probate records have been kept by the county courts. Colorado probate records include bonds, affidavits, letters, claims, appraisals, fee accounts, minutes, judgments, dockets, calendars, case files, and wills. The Family History Library does not have copies of probate records from Colorado.
You may obtain copies of documents from the clerk's office in the county courthouse.
Colorado State Archives has put an Index to the Douglas County Will Records for the years 1886 to 1961.
Public Records
School Records
Repositories
Archives
Courthouse
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Castle Rock Colorado Family History Center
- Parker Colorado Family History Center
Libraries
Douglas County Libraries
100 South Wilcox
Castle Rock, CO 80104
Phone: (303) 688-7603
Website www.douglascountylibraries.org/
Museums
Societies
- Highlands Ranch Genealogical Society,
Website http://hrgenealogy.wordpress.com/
- Parker Genalogical Society of Colorado&
PO Box 2672
Parker, CO 80134
Website http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~copgs/
Taxation
Colorado tax records complement land records and can be used as supplements to censuses. There may be gaps of several years in the records. To find tax records in the Family History Library Catalog, do a Place Search for the county.
Colorado State Archives has put the Douglas County Inheritance Tax Records Index for 1911-1944 on-line.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Vital Records Section Colorado Department of Public Health and Environment or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Colorado.
Birth
Marriage
Death
Divorce
Places
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Douglas County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 22:47.
- This page has been accessed 1,848 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

