Dubois County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Dubois County
Guide to Dubois County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dubois County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | December 20, 1817 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Jasper | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Dubois County Courthouse 1 Courthouse Square Jasper, IN 47546 Phone: 812.481.7035 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
August 1839 -- Courthouse burned and many records were damaged.
For further information on researching in burned counties, see the following:
- Burned Counties Research in FamilySearch Wiki
- Michael John Neill, Burned Counties in Family History Circle
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Census Records
For tips on accessing Dubois County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Dubois County (1880) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
- Early Residents of Dubois County (1807-1820) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Dubois County (1868) ($, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Local Histories
- Anderson, Forrest R. 1942.Historical notes on Dubois & Pike Counties, Indiana. (Ireland, Ind: [s.n.].) FamilySearch Books Online; FHL US/CAN Film 928078 Item 3 FHL Collection; other libraries acestry.com $
- History of Pike and Dubois counties, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc. : together with an extended history of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the state of Indiana. 2000. (La Crosse, Wis: Brookhaven Press. Harvard (18th ed.)) 977.23 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Dubois County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Dubois County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Dubois County
- 10th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company M
- 14th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C
- 27th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 42nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies B, and H
- 49th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 58th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies C, and E
- 65th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K
- 65th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 143rd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
Civil War Books
- "Military History Of The County" Chapter 5 in History of Pike and Dubois counties, Indiana: from the earliest time to the present, with biographical sketches, reminiscences, notes, etc. : together with an extended history of the Northwest, the Indiana Territory, and the state of Indiana. 2000. (La Crosse, Wis: Brookhaven Press. Harvard (18th ed.)) (page 520-538), 977.23 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other library INTERNET ARCHIVE
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Dubois County Courthouse
1 Courthouse Square
Jasper, IN 47546
Phone: 812.481.7035
Recorder Library has marriage, divorce, probate, land, court
and naturalization records from 1839 and military records from 1864.
County Health Department has birth and death records from 1882. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Directory of Teachers (1936) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dubois County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Dubois County, Indiana 212 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:48.
- This page has been accessed 2,199 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
