Dubuque County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Dubuque County
Guide to Dubuque County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dubuque County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 1, 1834 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Dubuque |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dubuque County Courthouse 720 Central Avenue Dubuque, IA 52001 Phone:(319) 589-4418 Dubuque County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Dubuque County Courthouse
720 Central Avenue
Dubuque, IA 52001
(319) 589-4418
History
Parent County
1834--Dubuque County was created 1 October 1834 from Michigan Territory. County seat: Dubuque [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Clayton | Delaware | Jackson | Jones | Jo Daviess County, Illinois | Grant County, Wisconsin
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
- 1836 State Transcription and Index
- 1840
- 1841 State Transcription and Index
- 1842 State Transcription and Index
- 1844 State Transcription and Index
- 1846 State Transcription and Index
- 1847 State Transcription and Index
- 1849 State Transcription and Index
- 1850
- 1854 State Originals
- 1856 State Originals
- 1860
- 1870
- 1880
- 1885 State Originals
- 1890
- 1895 State Originals
- 1900
- 1905 State Originals and Index
- 1910
- 1915 State Originals
- 1920
- 1925 State Originals
- 1930
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Naturalization
Index to Naturalization Petitions for Illinois, Indiana, Iowa & Wisconsin
Naturalization and citizenship . of Dubuque County, Iowa are listed in the FamilySearch Library. To obtain closer-to-home access to resources, see. Some of the microfilms may be available at the state archives or at state and county historical societies.
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Dubuque County, Iowa pages hosted on Rootsweb.com offer many volunteer-transcribed records including Marriage records, cemeteries, photographs, courthouse records and more.
- The IowaGenWeb section for Dubuque County has many records available online as well.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Dubuque County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
Sources and Footnotes
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 17 April 2013, at 16:10.
- This page has been accessed 1,709 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

