Dunn County, WisconsinEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Wisconsin
Dunn County
Guide to Dunn County Wisconsin genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Dunn County, Wisconsin | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Wisconsin in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 3, 1854 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Menomonie |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Dunn County Courthouse 800 Wilson Avenue Menomonie, WI 64751-2785; Phone: 715.232.1677 |
County Courthouse
Dunn County Courthouse
800 Wilson Avenue
Menomonie, WI 64751-2785;
Phone: 715.232.1677
Register of Deeds has birth, marriage and death records
from 1860 and land records [1]
Historical Facts
Parent County
1854--Dunn County was created 3 February 1854 from Chippewa County. County seat: Menomonie [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Bible Records
Biography
Cemeteries
Census
1855 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1855 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
1885 Wisconsin State Census— Free searchable index to the 1885 Wisconsin State Census can be viewed on the FamilySearch Record Search This census includes name of head of family, individuals in the household by sex and race, number of deaf and dumb, blind, insane and foreign born.
Church History and Records
Court Records
Crime and Criminals
Directories
Ethnic, Political, or Religious Groups
Germans
Gazetteers
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Barron County Register of Deeds
330 E. LaSalle Avenue
Phone: 715-537-6211, Fax? 715-537-6817
Maps
- Family Maps of Dunn County, Wisconsin (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Migration
Military History and Records
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Periodicals
Probate Records
Repositories
Archives, Libraries and Museums
University of Wisconsin - Stout
UW-Stout University Library315 Tenth Ave. Menomonie, WI 54751 715-232-1215Fax: 715-232-1783Toll-Free: 1-800-787-8688
http://ezproxy.uwstout.edu/ics-wpd/Newspaper_Index/index.shtml
County Courthouse
Family History Centers
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
Marriage
Divorce
Death
Voting Registers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. page 756 Dunn County, Wisconsin (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 04:58.
- This page has been accessed 1,520 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



