East Baton Rouge Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
East Baton Rouge Parish
Guide to East Baton Rouge Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | December 22, 1810 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Baton Rouge | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| Website: ebrclerkofcourt.org | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
East Baton Rouge Parish Courthouse
222 St Louis Street
Baton Rouge, LA 70802-5817
Phone: 225.383.0378
Parish Clerk has marriage records from 1840, divorce,
probate, court and land records from 1782[1]
History
Parent Parish
- 1810--East Baton Rouge Parish was created 22 December 1810 from Feliciana (Old) Parish.
Parish seat: Baton Rouge [1]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of East Baton Rouge Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Cities and Towns, LAGenWeb Project
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- Cemeteries at East Baton Rouge Par. LAGenWeb Project
- LA, Tanscription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project, E. Baton Rouge Par.
- Interment.net ~ E. Baton Rouge Par.
- African American Cemeteries ~ Listing by parish
- FindaGrave.com ~ Cemetery records of E. Baton Rouge Par.
Census
| Historical populations | |||
|---|---|---|---|
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
| 1900 | 31,153 | ||
| 1910 | 34,580 | 11.0% | |
| 1920 | 44,513 | 28.7% | |
| 1930 | 68,208 | 53.2% | |
| 1940 | 88,415 | 29.6% | |
| 1950 | 158,236 | 79.0% | |
| 1960 | 230,058 | 45.4% | |
| 1970 | 285,167 | 24.0% | |
| 1980 | 366,191 | 28.4% | |
| 1990 | 380,105 | 3.8% | |
| 2000 | 412,852 | 8.6% | |
| 2010 | 440,171 | 6.6% | |
| East Baton Rouge Parish Census Data[2] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Catholic
Diocese of Baton Rouge
Baptism
- 1707-1769 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1707-1769. Batch C584305 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1770-1803 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1770-1803. Batch C584301 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1804-1819 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1804-1819. Batch C584302 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1820-1829 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1820-1829. Batch C584303 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1830-1839 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1830-1839. Batch C584304 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1840-1847 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1840-1847. Batch C584306 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1848-1852 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Baptism Index 1848-1852. Batch C584307 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Marriage
- 1707-1769 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1707-1769. Batch M584305 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1770-1803 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1770-1803. Batch M584301 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1804-1819 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1804-1819. Batch M584302 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1820-1829 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1820-1829. Batch M584303 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1830-1839 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1830-1839. Batch M584304 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1830-1839 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1830-1839. Batch M584308 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1840-1847 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1840-1847. Batch M584306 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1848-1852 - Diocese of Baton Rouge Marriage Index 1848-1852. Batch M584307 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Maps of Louisiana and East Baton Rouge Parish, LAGenWeb Project
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
Civil War
Civil War Battle
The following Civil War battles were fought in East Baton Rouge Parish.
- August 5, 1862 = Baton Rouge, also known as Magnolia Cemetery[4]
- May 21, 1863 = Plains Store, also known as Springfield Road[5]
- May 21-July 9, 1863 = Port Hudson[6]
- Map showing Civil War battles in Louisiana.
- Military Records, LAGenWeb Project
...transcribed for the East Baton Rouge Par, LAGenWeb Project
- Heroes of East Baton Rouge Par.
- Fatal Casualties of the Vietnam War
- NARA: Historical Military Documents
- Timeline of American Wars and Campaigns
- Louisiana Military History Online
- They Gave their Lives, Women in the Military
Newspapers
- Louisiana Newspaper List ~ listing by name/parish ~ USNPL
- Louisiana Newspaper ~ listing ~ Newslink
Photographs
Photos of E. Baton Rouge Par, LAGenWeb Project
Probate
Louisiana Probate Records ~ information on. .
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records of E. Baton Rouge Par., LAGenWeb Project
...transcribed for the East Baton Rouge Par, LAGenWeb Project
- Executions, 1776-1950
Louisiana Records and Statistics Information ~ where and how to order information.
Louisiana Public Record Search
Researchers may obtain any of the following vital records by visiting the Louisiana State Archives Research Library or may request the records by mail. The Archives maintains the following:
Orleans Parish birth records for 1819-1907 (births over 100 years ago)*
(Index for 1790-1818, but no records)
Orleans Parish marriage records for 1870-1957 (marriages over 50 years ago)**
(Index for 1831-1869, but no records.)
Orleans Parish death records for 1819-1957 (deaths over 50 years ago)*
(Index for 1804-1818)
Statewide death records for 1911-1957 (deaths over 50 years ago)*
They also have passenger manifests for the Port of New Orleans, military service records, Confederate Pension Applications, and records from the State Land Office to name a few.
Be sure to read the fee schedule.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
- Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
- Baker Louisiana Family History Center
- Baton Rouge Louisiana Family History Center
Web Sites
- LAGenWeb - Louisiana State Records
- USGenWeb ~ Records, Maps, Archives and Other Projects
- Louisiana Archives ~ USGenWeb Archives Project *Family History Library Catalog
- East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana p 290 (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2007-06-12.
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 3.14 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/c/c2/Igilouisiana.pdf.
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 7 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
- ↑ Heritage Preservation Services, Civil War Battle Summaries by State, (accessed 8 August, 2012)
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 March 2013, at 19:25.
- This page has been accessed 3,252 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



