Eaton County, MichiganEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Michigan
Eaton County
Guide to Eaton County Michigan genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Eaton County, Michigan | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Michigan in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | October 29, 1829 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Charlotte |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | 1045 Independence Blvd. Charlotte, MI 48813 Phone: (517) 543-7500 Eaton County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Eaton County Courthouse
County Clerk has birth and death records from 1867,
marriage records from 1838, divorce and court records
from 1847 and some naturalization records.
Probate Court has probate records.
Register of Deeds has land records. [1]
History
A brief history of Eaton County is available at the county's web site.
Parent County
1829--Eaton County was created 29 October 1829 from unorganized territory. It was attached to St. Joseph and Kalamazoo Counties prior to organization 29 December 1837. County seat: Charlotte [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
- Cities: Charlotte . Eaton Rapids . Grand Ledge . Lansing. Olivet . Potterville
- Villages: Bellevue . Dimondale . Mulliken . Sunfield . Vermontville
- Townships: Bellevue . Benton . Brookfield . Carmel . Cheste r. Delta Charter . Eaton Rapids . Eaton . Hamlin . Kalamo . Oneida Charter . Roxand . Sunfield . Vermontville . Walton . Windsor Charter
- Communities: Ainger . Bismark . Brookfield . Carlisle . Charlesworth . Chester . Delta Center . Delta Mills . Five Points Corner . Gresham . Hoytville . Kalamo . Kelly . Kingsland . Little Venice . Millett . Needmore . Olivet Station . Oneida Center . Packard . Petreville . Sahytown . Stalls Corner . Waverly . West Windsor . Woodbury
Neighboring Counties
Barry | Calhoun | Clinton | Ingham | Ionia | Jackson |
Resources
The Eaton County Clerk's Office has provided information about how to obtain genealogical records for their county on their portion of the county web site.
Cemeteries
- Bunker Cemetery, Eaton Rapids BillionGraves
- Rose Hill Cemetery, Eaton Rapids BillionGraves
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- Family Maps of Eaton County, Michigan (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Eaton County served in various regiments. Men often joined a regiment or a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are the military units that were formed in or had many men from Eaton County.
- -
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
- Birth Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Marriage Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Death Records Table Alcona County Genealogical SocietyFree membership with registration.
- Michigan Birth Registrations, 1867-1902 -- Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of child, birthdate and place, if still-born, illegitimate or twin, gender, race and record number.
- Michigan Marriage Registrations, 1868-1925 -- Free name indexes at FamilySearch. Records include such information as names of bride and groom, date of license, ages, race, residences, birthplaces, occupations and names of the fathers of the bride and groom.
- Michigan Death Registrations, 1867-1897 Free name indexes and images at FamilySearch. Records include such information as name of deceased, date and place of death, gender, color, marital status, age in years, months and days, disease or apparent cause of death, birthplace, names and occupations of parents, and the date the record was made.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- The Eaton County MIGenWeb Project, an member of The MIGenWeb Project, an affiliate of The USGenWeb Project.
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Eaton County, Michigan page 345, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Michigan-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 23:03.
- This page has been accessed 1,731 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
