Eccles, LancashireEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
England
Lancashire
Lancashire Parishes
Guide to Eccles, Lancashire family history and genealogy. Parish registers (baptism, christening, marriage, and burial records), civil registration (birth, marriage, and death records), census records, history, wills, cemetery, online transcriptions and indexes, an interactive map and websites.
Here is A Comprehensive List of Chapelries in Eccles St Mary Parish
Contents |
Parish History
Eccles St Mary is an Ancient Parish in the county of Lancashire.
Other places in the parish include: Boothstown, Weaste, Cadishead, Charleston, Clifton, Croft, Dumplington, Ellenbrook, Foxhill, Higher Irlam, Hope, Irlam, Little Houghton, Lostock, Lower Irlam, Monton, Patricoft, Walkden, and Boysnope.
ECCLES St Mary de Eccles, a parish, in the hundred of Salford, S. division of the county of Lancaster, 4 miles west from Manchester; containing, with the townships of Barton-upon-Irwell, Clifton, Pendlebury, and Worsley, and the chapelry of Pendleton. There are numerous villages; that of Eccles is in Barton township. The church, once belonged to Whalley Abbey, but at the Dissolution was made parochial. Seven additional churches have been erected, viz.: at Barton, Ellenbrook, Pendlebury, Pendleton, Swinton, Walkden-Moor, and Worsley.
Places of worship were built for Independents, Primitive and Wesleyan Methodists, Methodists of the New Connexion, Swedenborgians, Unitarians, and Roman Catholics.[1]
Resources
Civil Registration
Birth, marriages and deaths were kept by the government, from July 1837 to the present day. The civil registration article tells more about these records. There are several Internet sites with name lists or indexes. A popular site is FreeBMD.
Online index of Lancashire Births, Marriages and Deaths Lancashire BMD
Church records
Online Records
The parish of Eccles St. Mary (with parish registers commencing in the year 1563) has much online data which is now accessible to view and not only for its own parish registers but for many of its attached chapelries as well. These parish and chapel registers are now available for the following chapels and range of years:
| AC = Ancestry.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FMP = FindMyPast.co.uk (£) | |||||
| FREG = FreeReg | |||||
| FS = FamilySearch.org | |||||
| LBMD = LancashireBMD.org.uk | |||||
| LOPC = Lancashire Online Parish Clerk |
| ECCLES ST MARY PARISH (1563) Indexes | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1564-1632 | 1564-1632 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1819-1848 | 1565-1873 | 1810-1842 | ||
| LBMD | None | 1837-1940 | None | ||
| FMP | None | 1565-1758 | None | ||
| AC | 1563-1666 | 1563-1666 | 1563-1663 | ||
| FREG | 1564-1632 | 1564-1632 | 1563-1632 | ||
| ECCLES ST JAMES Chapelry (1878) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1880-1948 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| ECCLES ST ANDREWS Chapelry (1879) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1880-1948 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| BARTON UPON IRWELL ST CATHERINE Chapelry (1843) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1844-1850 | None | 1844-1850 | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1897 | 1837-1940 | None | ||
| ELLENBROOK ST MARY THE VIRGIN Chapelry (1768) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1851-1852 |
None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1768-1852 | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| FARNWORTH ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST (& KEARLSEY) Chapelry (1826) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1826-1900 | 1830-1901 | 1826-1903 | ||
| LBMD | |
1837-1992 | | ||
| PADDINGTON ST PAUL THE APOSTLE Chapelry (1846) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1846-1895 | 1885-1935 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1933-1943 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PATRICROFT CHRIST CHURCH Chapelry (1868) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1868-1903 | 1869-1872 | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PENDLEBURY ST AUGUSTINE Chapelry (1874) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1874-1939 | None | ||
| LBMD | None | 1874-1941 | None | ||
| PENDLEBURY CHURST CHURCH Chapelry (1859) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1859-1911 | 1862-1926 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1859-1874 | 1862-1913 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PENDELBURY ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST Chapelry (1849) Indexes | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| FS | 1849-1910 | 1849-1894 | 1842-1991 - part. | ||
| LOPC | 1837-1923 | 1849-1926 | 1842-1911 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST AMBROSE Chapelry (1880) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1880-1910 | 1910-1932 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1881-1902 | 1910-1922 | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1900 | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST ANNE Chapelry (1863) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1866-1928 | 1923-1935 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST BARNABAS Chapelry (1887) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | 1888-1923 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST GEORGE (CHARLESTOWN) Chapelry (1858) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1926 | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST JAMES Chapelry (1860) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1926 | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST LUKE Chapelry (1865) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1926 | None | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST PAUL see PADDINGTON ST PAUL Chapelry | |||||
| Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | |||
| LOPC | None | 1933-1943 | None | ||
| PENDLETON ST THOMAS Chapelry (1776) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1843-1864 | None | 1776-1812 | ||
| LOPC | 1813-1862 | None | 1776-1850 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| LBMD | 1837-1900 | None | None | ||
| SWINTON HOLY ROOD St Chapelry (1865) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1865-1875 | None | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| SWINTON ST PETER Chapelry (1791) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1850-1897 | 1850-1897 | 1830-1838, 1847-1928 | ||
| LOPC | 1792-1894 | 1878-1937 | 1792-1928 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| WALKDEN MOOR ST PAUL Chapelry (1838) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | None | None | None | ||
| LOPC | 1838-1908 | 1868-1933 | 1841-1927 | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
| WORSLEY ST MARK Chapelry (1843) Indexes | |||||
| |
Baptisms | Marriages | Burials | ||
| FS | 1849-1894 | 1849-1935 | None | ||
| LOPC | 1846-1922 | 1849-1918 | None | ||
| AC | None | None | None | ||
Census records
Census records from 1841-1891 are available on film through a Family History Center or at the Family History Library. The first film number is 306926. To view these census images online, they are available through the following websites for a fee ($) or free:
- FamilySearch has some of the British Censuses available.
- FindMyPast ($) has all available census records including images, and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and some public and academic libraries.
- Ancestry.co.uk ($) has now all available census records but free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and at numerous public and academic libraries. The library versions are known as AncestryInstitution.com.
- The Genealogist.co.uk ($) has all available censuses and is free at Family History Centers and the Family History Library and various other libraries.
- FreeCen is a UK census searches. It is not complete and individuals are always asked to consider helping out with transcriptions.
Poor Law Unions
Salford, Lancashire Poor Law Union
Probate records
Records of wills, administrations, inventories, indexes, etc. were filed by the court with jurisdiction over this parish. Go to Lancashire Probate Records to find the name of the court having primary jurisdiction. Scroll down in the article to the section Court Jurisdictions by Parish.
Maps and Gazetteers
Maps are a visual look at the locations in England. Gazetteers contain brief summaries about a place.
Web sites
|
|
This section requires expansion with: any relevant sites that aren’t mentioned above.. |
References
- ↑ A Topographical Dictionary of England by Samuel Lewis (1848), pp. 136-139. URL: http://www.british-history.ac.uk/report.aspx?compid=50938 Adapted. Date accessed: 29 June 2010.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 20 May 2013, at 05:23.
- This page has been accessed 958 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
