Elbert County, ColoradoEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Colorado
Elbert County
Guide to Elbert County Colorado genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Elbert County, Colorado | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Colorado | |
![]() Location of Colorado in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 2, 1874 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Kiowa |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Elbert County Courthouse 215 Comanche Street Kiowa, CO 80117-0037 Phone 303.621.3129 Elbert County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Clerk has marriage records from 1893
and land records from 1874 Clerk of Combined
Courts has divorce, probate and court records[1]
History
Parent County
1874--Elbert County was created 2 February 1874 from Douglas and Greenwood Counties. Greenwood County was abolished in 1874.
County seat: Kiowa [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Census
For tips on accessing Elbert County, Colorado census records online, see: Colorado Census.
Church
Court
Elbert County Old Age Pension Records 1933-1936. An Index compiled from the offical record of the applications granted by the Elbert County Commissioners during these years. Record may show the following:
- Name of Applicant
- Date and Amount of pension payment
- Any adjustments to the pension
- Person's age
- Town nearest to where they lived
- Other Actions done by the County
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Colorado State Archives has put an Index to the Elbert County Will Record for the years 1887-1966 on-line
School Records
Colorado State Archives has put an Index to the record of those students who achieved an eighth grade promotion for the years 1918 - 1930 on-line. The Index shows the name, date, address, school name and district number.
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Elbert County Library District
239 Main Street
Elizabeth, CO 80107
Telephone: 303- 646-3792
Website www2.youseemore.com/ecld/Default.asp
Elbert County Historical Society
515 Comanche Street (Highway 86)
PO Box 43
Kiowa, Colorado 80117
Website http://www.elbertcountymuseum.org/index.htm
Family History Centers
Web Sites
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Elbert County, Colorado. Page 98 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
| This Colorado-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 April 2013, at 23:01.
- This page has been accessed 1,594 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

