Elbert County, GeorgiaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Georgia
Elbert County
Guide to Elbert County Georgia genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Elbert County, Georgia | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Georgia | |
![]() Location of Georgia in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | December 10, 1790 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Elberton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Elbert County Courthouse 10 W Church Sreet Elberton, GA 30635-1498 Phone: 706.283.2005 Elbert County Website |
Contents |
Elbert County Georgia Courthouse
Clerk Superior Court has divorce, court, land and cemetery records, from 1790 and military from 1922; Probate Court has birth, marriage, death, burial and probate records[1]
Elbert County Georgia History
Parent County
1790--Elbert County was created 10 December 1790 from Wilkes County. County seat: Elberton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Elbert County Georgia Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Abbeville County, South Carolina
- Anderson County, South Carolina
- Hart
- Lincoln
- Madison
- McCormick County, South Carolina
- Oglethorpe
- Wilkes
Elbert County Georgia Genealogy Resources
African American
- In Those Days is an oral history from elderly African Americans in Elbert County, Georgia, and Abbeville County, South Carolina.
Cemeteries
Church
Church records and the information they provide vary significantly depending on the denomination and the record keeper. They may contain information about members of the congregation, such as age, date of baptism, christening, or birth; marriage information and maiden names; and death date. For general information about Georgia denominations, see the Georgia Church Records wiki page.
Presbyterian
- 1865-1885 - Elberton First Presbyterian Church Baptism Index 1865-1885. Batch C712741 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Georgia Land and Property for additional information about early Georgia land grants from the government. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions (generally buying and selling deeds) were usually recorded at the county courthouse and where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Elbert County, Georgia. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Georgia Local Histories.
- McIntosh, John H. The Official History of Elbert County, 1790-1935. Elberton, Ga.: The Chapter, c1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
- McIntosh, John H. The Official History of Elbert County, 1790-1935. Elberton, Ga.: The Chapter, c1940. Digital version at Ancestry ($).
Maps
Marriages
- 1817; 1885-1886 (from old newspapers) Georgia Pioneers
Migration
Early migration routes to Elbert County for European settlers included:
- Savannah River pre-historic
- Occaneechi Path pre-historic
- Middle Creek Trading Path pre-historic
- Fall Line Road about 1735
- Augusta-Savannah Trail 1740s
- Augusta and Cherokee Trail 1740s
- Great Valley Road (south fork) 1740s
- Charleston-Ft. Charlotte Trail in South Carolina about 1765
- Ft. Charlotte and Cherokee Old Path in South Carolina about 1765
Military
Newspapers
Newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Elbert County, Georgia newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- WorldCat (For instructions see WorldCat Online Catalog).
- Family History Library Catalog. Do a Place search for Elbert County, Georgia to find these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Colonial courts kept some early probate records. From 1777 to 1798 and since 1852, the court of ordinary or register of probates has kept probate and guardianship records. The inferior court handled probate and guardianship matters from 1798 to 1852.
Many probate records to the 1930s and 1940s are at the Georgia Department of Archives and History and the Family History Library on microfilm.
Content: Probate Records may give the decedent's date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, neighbors, associates, relatives, and their place of residence.
Record types: Wills, estates, guardianships, naturalizations, marriage, adoption, and birth and death records (not all years).
- Wills 1791-1826, Books A-M (abstracts) Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Index to Will Book 1835-1860 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Index to Misc. Wills, Inventories, Letters of Administration, 1791-1806 Georgia Pioneers ($)
- Digital Images of Elbert County Wills 1836-1860. See names of Testators. Georgia Pioneers
Taxation
Taxes were levied on free white males over 21 and slaves aged 21 to 60. These persons are referred to as "polls." Tax listings, or digests, of a county generally list the taxable landowners and other polls and the amount of tax. The records for each county are divided by militia district.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Georgia State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
For some online statewide indexes, see the FamilySearch Historical Record Collections for Georgia.
Birth
Marriage
- 1791-1835 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1791-1835. Batch M712727 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1803-1808 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1803-1808. Batch M712722 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1804-1812 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1804-1812. Batch M712723 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1812-1824 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1812-1824. Batch M712724 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1822-1829 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1822-1829. Batch M712725 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1829-1831 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1829-1831. Batch M712726 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1836-1867 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1836-1867. Batch M712728 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1866-1887 - Elbert County Marriage Book D Index 1866-1887. Batch M712729 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1875-1878 - Elbert County Marriage Index 1875-1878. Batch M712721 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1882-1895 - Elbert County Marriage Books E and F Index 1882-1895. Batch M712731 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
- 1882-1899 - Elbert County Marriage Books A and B Index 1882-1899. Batch M712732 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Death
- 1869-70 - Elbert County, Georgia Mortality Schedules at Ancestry ($).
- 1875-1878 - Elbert County Death Index 1875-1878. Batch B003498 at FamilySearch - free.[3]
Elbert County Georgia Genealogy Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Elbert County Georgia Genealogy Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Elbert County, Georgia Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Georgia Pioneers Georgia Pioneers ($)
Elbert County Georgia Genealogy References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Elbert County, Georgia. Page 155 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.00 3.01 3.02 3.03 3.04 3.05 3.06 3.07 3.08 3.09 3.10 3.11 3.12 3.13 Genealogical Society of Utah, Parish and Vital Records List (July 1998). Microfiche. Digital version at https://www.familysearch.org/learn/wiki/en/images/5/57/Igigeorgiael.pdf.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 30 May 2013, at 00:44.
- This page has been accessed 2,954 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More


