Elkhart County, IndianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Indiana
Elkhart County
Guide to Elkhart County Indiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Elkhart County, Indiana | |||||||
| Map | |||||||
![]() Location of Indiana in the U.S. | |||||||
| Facts | |||||||
| Founded | January 29, 1830 | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Goshen | ||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||
| Address | Elkhart County Courthouse Courthouse Square Goshen, IN 46526-3297 Phone: 219.535.6430 | ||||||
| |||||||
Historical Facts
Populated Places
Boundary Changes
Neighboring Counties
Record Loss
Resources
Bible Records
Biographies
Business Records
Cemeteries
Saint Vincent De Paul Cemetery, Elkhart BillionGraves
Census Records
For tips on accessing Elkhart County, Indiana census records online, see: Indiana Census.
- Index to Defective, Dependent & Delinquent Census for Elkhart County, Indiana (1880) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Church Records
Court Records
Directories
- Directory of Businesses in Elkhart County, Indiana (1858, 1868) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic and Religious Groups
Gazetteers
Genealogies
Histories
Dean K. Garber, Ivan Nunemaker, History of Elkhart County, Indiana : together with sketches of its cities, villages and townships, educational, religious, civil, military and political history; portraits of prominent persons, and biographies of representative citizens.(Chicago : C. C. Chapman, 1881.) 977.281 H2b FHLCollection INTERNET ARCHIVE web site
Local Histories
- Every Name Index to History of Elkhart County, Indiana. Every Name Index compiled by Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007; original text by Charles C. Chapman & Co., 1881; reproduction by Unigraphic, Inc., 1971. EveryNameIndex.com
- O'Connor, Cathy L. Every Name Index to History of Elkhart County, Indiana, Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Townships, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History, Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens, (by Chas. C. Chapman & Co., 1881. Edwardsburg, Mich: Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007.) FHL Book 977.281 H2h other libraries FamilySearch Books Online
Land and Property
Maps
- Family Maps of Elkhart County, Indiana (land patent maps) at HistoryGeo.com ($). Free surname search.
Military Records
Civil War
Civil War service men from Elkhart County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are companies that were specifically formed in Elkhart County
- 1st Regiment, Indiana Heavy Artillery, Company A
- 2nd Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Company M
- 9th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company C, and Reorganized Companies C, and F
- 12th Regiment, Indiana Cavalry, Companies D, and I
- 13th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Reorganized D, and E
- 19th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company G
- 21st Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 23rd Battery, Indiana Light Artillery
- 29th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company B
- 30th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company K, and Reorganized C
- 44th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 48th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, G, H, and I
- 74th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies E, G, and I
- 88th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company I
- 100th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 129th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company E
- 136th Regiment, Indiana Infantry (100 days, 1864), Company K
- 142nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company D
- 152nd Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Companies A, and E
- 155th Regiment, Indiana Infantry, Company F
Civil War Book
- "Military History", Chaper 10, in Dean K. Garber, Ivan Nunemaker, History of Elkhart County, Indiana :(Chicago : C. C. Chapman, 1881.) page 537-575, 977.281 H2b FHLCollection INTERNET ARCHIVE web site
- "Military History" Chapter 11 in O'Connor, Cathy L. Every Name Index to History of Elkhart County, Indiana, Together with Sketches of Its Cities, Villages and Townships, Educational, Religious, Civil, Military, and Political History, Portraits of Prominent Persons, and Biographies of Representative Citizens, (by Chas. C. Chapman & Co., 1881. Edwardsburg, Mich: Cathy L. O'Connor, 2007.),(page 535-574, Regiment, Companies), 977.281 H2h FHL US/CAN Book FHL Collection other libraries FamilySearch Books Online
World War I (The Great War), 1914-1918
World War II, 1941-1945
Naturalization and Citizenship
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate Records
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Elkhart County Courthouse
Courthouse Squqre
Goshen, IN 46526-3297
Phone:. 219.535.6430
County Health Department has birth and death records.
County Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate and county Courtrecords from 1830.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
Archives
Libraries
Museums
Societies
Family History Centers
School Records
- Alumni of Middlebury High School, Elkhart County, Indiana (1886-1916) (members only database, Indiana Genealogical Society)
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth Records
Marriage Records
- Indiana Marriages, 1802-1892 - Ancestry.con $
- Indiana Marriages, 1780-1992 - FamilySearch
- Indiana Marriage, 1811-1959 - FamilySearch
Death Records
- Indiana State Digital Achives for Death, E-Publication, Instiution, Military, Misc Historical, Naturalization Records can be searched by person name (accessed 26 May 2011)
- Indiana, Death Index, 1882-1920 - FamilySearch
Voter Registration
Web Sites
- EveryNameIndex.com Free online genealogy indexes for those big old county histories.
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Elkhart County, Indiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Elkhart County, Indiana 212 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 22:48.
- This page has been accessed 2,627 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
