Emmet County, IowaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Iowa
Emmet County
Guide to Emmet County Iowa genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Emmet County, Iowa | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Iowa | |
![]() Location of Iowa in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | January 15, 1851 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Estherville |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Estherville City Hall 2 North 7th Street Estherville, Iowa 51334 Phone: 712-362-7771 Fax: 712-362-7773 County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Estherville City Hall
2 North 7th Street
Estherville, Iowa 51334
Phone: 712-362-7771
Fax: 712-362-7773
History
Parent County
1851--Emmet County was created 15 January 1851 from unorganized territory. It was attaced to Bonne and Webster Counties prior to organization 7 February 1859. County seat: Estherville [1]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
Clay | Dickinson | Kossuth | Palo Alto | Jackson County, Minnesota | Martin County, Minnesota
Resources
Cemeteries
Armstrong-- Armstrong Grove
Armstrong--Mount Calvary
Armstrong--St. Mary's Catholic
Dolliver--Lincoln Township
Dolliver--Palenstine
Ellsworth--Union
Estherville --East Side
Estherville-- East Side Memorial
Estherville--Estherville Lutheran
Estherville--Norwegian
Estherville--Oak Hill
Estherville--St. Patrick's Catholic
Gruver--Center Township (Old Swan Lake)
Gruver--Swan Lake
High Lake Township-- High Lake-Jack Creek,
Ringsted--Ringsted Memorial
Ringsted--St. John's Lutheran
Ringsted--St. Paul's Lutheran
Wallingford--Wallingford Lutheran
Census
Iowa recorded not only the federal census but state census through out the years too. The state census contains very valuable genealogical information. Where the census information can be found, what years it was taken, mortality schedules, census substitutions and much more is discussed in the very informative Iowa Census article.
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Iowa Church Records.
Lutheran
Armstrong
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Armstrong, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Emmet County
- Records of the American Lutheran Church, Emmet County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
Land
Land and property records can place an ancestor in a particular location, provide economic information, and reveal family relationships. Land records include: deeds, abstracts and indexes, mortgages, leases, grants and land patents.
See Iowa Land and Property for additional information about early Iowa land grants. After land was transferred to private ownership, subsequent transactions were usually recorded at the county courthouse, where records are currently housed.
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Emmet County, Iowa. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Iowa Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Newspapers
NewspaperArchive.com ($) has a large collection of digitized Iowa newspapers online. This database is sometimes free at libraries.
Probate
In most counties in Iowa, probate records have been kept by the county judge. They include wills, fee books, claim registers, legacy records, inheritance records, probate ticklers, and dockets. The records are available at the county courthouse.
The Family History Library Catalog lists films of probate records. To find the records for this county, use the Place Search for Iowa - Emmet - Probate records.
Taxation
Iowa tax records complement land records and can be used to supplement the years between censuses. Tax lists were usually made every year, however, there may be gaps of several years. For more information, see the wiki page Iowa Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Iowa Department of Public Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
Societies and Libraries
The county library is located in Emmetsburg. It has an on-line searchable newspaper system which is available in the library for research. Contact the library for availability of a user name and password to access the system outside the library.
They have indexed listing for interments in the local cemeteries
Estherville Public Library 613 Central Ave, Estherville, Iowa 51334. www.esthervillepubliclibrary.com
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Emmet County IAGenWeb
- Family History Library Catalog
- Emmet County, Iowa Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
- Estherville Public Library
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 18 June 2013, at 17:49.
- This page has been accessed 1,666 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

