Emmons County, North DakotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
Emmons County, North Dakota genealogy and family history research page. Guide to genealogy, history, and courthouse sources including birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, wills, deeds and land records, Civil War records, family histories, cemeteries, churches, tax records, newspapers, and obituaries.
| Emmons County, North Dakota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of North Dakota | |
![]() Location of North Dakota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | February 10, 1879 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Linton |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Emmons County Courthouse 100 4th St NW Linton, ND 58522 Phone: 701.254.4812 Emmons County Website |
Contents |
County Courthouse
Clerk District Court has birth records from 1889,
marriage records from 1888, death, burial, divorce
and court records from 1890, probate records from 1884
and naturalization records from 1886; Register of Deeds
has land records[1]
History
Parent County
1879--Emmons County was created 10 February 1879 from Burleigh County,Campbell County, South Dakota, and unorganized territory. County seat: Linton [2]
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Counties
- Burleigh
- Campbell County, South Dakota
- Corson County, South Dakota
- Kidder
- Logan
- Mcintosh
- Morton
- Sioux
Resources
Cemeteries
Numerous Cemetery transcriptions in Emmons County providing the name, date of birth and date of death where available.
Cemeteries - NDGenWeb Emmons County, North Dakota
Census
- 1880
- 1885
- 1890
- 1900
- 1910
- 1915
- 1920
- 1925
- 1930
Church
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
Military
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents. A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the North Dakota Vital Records State Department of Health or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
- Emmons County, North Dakota Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Emmons County, North Dakota. Page 523 At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 16 May 2013, at 17:21.
- This page has been accessed 1,450 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

