England Births and Christenings (FamilySearch Historical Records)/Known IssuesEdit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki



Known Issues

NOTE: To determine which digital records are likely to be found within a collection or to find missing images, see, Using Film Notes in the Catalog to determine the content of a final browse point in Historical Records (56000).

NOTE: Most missing records are available on microfilm. See Ordering a microfilm or microfiche (55678). To view films, see Finding a family history center near you (54018).

Question #1: Some indexed records have been attributed to the wrong birth place or other errors. How can I determine the correct birth information?
Answer #1: The event place and date can be checked by searching the Catalog using the film number included in the record detail page. See Finding microfilm numbers in the catalog (55632). A list of known problems below provides correct indexing information.

  • Film 0187126, Batches C00054-1 and C00054-3: The correct event place is Katholische Kirche Sankt Lupus Cöln, Rheinland, Germany, not Stanhope, Durham, England.
  • Films 0291617, 0291618, 0291619, 0291620, 0291621, 0291622, 0291623, 0291624, 0291625, 0291626, 0291627, 0291628, 0291629, 0291630: The correct event places are primarily in the Diocese of Worcester, not Stafford.
  • Film 0350480, Batch I03887-9: The event places on the film are mixed by deaneries or by parish name. View the film for the correct event place.
  • Film 0421967, Batch C02749-1: The event place has been attributed to Claxby by Normanby, Lincoln, but the film contains both Claxby (near Market-Rasen) and Well, Lincoln, England records.
  • Film 0469151, Batch C00054-7: The correct event place is Katholische Kirche Lutzerath (Kr. Cochem), Rheinland, Preußen, Germany, not Stanhope, Durham, England.
  • Film 0759913, Batch C00377-8: The correct event place is Nuestra Señora de la Concepción, Río Cuarto, Córdoba, Argentina, not Stotfold, Bedford, England.
  • Film 0825424, Batch C07714-1: The correct affiliations are Presbyterian or Unitarian, not Presbyterian or Ubirmingh.
  • Films 0887389, 0887393, 0887394, 0887397, and 0951468: The correct event place is Flempton, Suffolk, not Hempton, Suffolk.
  • Film 0894257, Batch I02033-6: The correct event place is Richmond, York, not Kirkheaton, York.
  • Film 0919296, Batches I03349-7, I03349-8, and I03349-9: The correct event place is Chapelry of Bradfield, York, not Ecclesfield, York.
  • Film 0989750: The correct event place is Drum, Roscommon, Ireland, not Bishops Caundle, Dorset, England.
  • Films 0991346, 0991389, Batch C07271-1: The correct event place is Northchurch, Hertfordshire, not North Church, Hertford.
  • Film 0997368, Batch C00026-6: The correct event place is Evangelische Kirche Siegen, Westfalen, Germany, not Bywell, Saint Peter, Northumberland, England.
  • Film 0998407, Batch C00257-5: The correct event place is Störmede, Westfalen, Preußen, Germany, not Kirkharle, Northumberland, England.
  • Film 1040887, Batch I01348-6: The correct event place Tutbury, Staffordshire, not Walsall-Wood, Staffordshire.
  • Film 1055601, Batch C00031-3: The correct event place is Evangelische Kirche Heslach, Stuttgart, Württemberg, Germany, not Smalley, Derby England.
  • Film 1067298, Batches C13548-1 and C13548-3: The correct baptism place is Parish of Salehurst, Sussex for the years 1626-1699 and 1730-1782, not the Parish of Rye.
  • Film 1067298, Batch C13548-5: The event place is indexed as Salehurst, Sussex for the years 1728-1729. However, the indexed names are not found on the film. The correct event place and date range have yet to be determined.
  • Film 1111197, Batches C00378-8 and C00377-4: The correct event place is San Marcelo, Lima, Lima, Peru, not Meppershall or Stotfold, Bedford, England.
  • Film 1279445, Batch C15397-1: Duplicate indexed records show two different localities for the same marriage record - Bishopstone, near Shrivenham, Wiltshire, and Bishopstrow, Wiltshire. The correct event place is generally Bishopstone. View the film.
  • Film 1279596, Batch C00078-2: The correct event place is Albacete, Spain, not Redmarshall, Durham, England.
  • Film 1297336, Batch C00025-0 and C00025-1: The correct event place is Nuestra Señora de la Vega, Vega de Pas, Santander, Spain, not Knarsdale, Northumberland, England.
  • Film 1328437, Batch C00061-8: The correct event place is Nuestra Señora de Loreto, Algezares, Murcia, Spain, not Grindon by Stockton on Tees, Durham, England.
  • Film 1332356, Batch C00081-8: The correct event place is San Juan, Nava del Rey, Valladolid, Spain, not Sedgefield, Durham, England.
  • Film 1389081, Batches C00379-3, C00379-4, C00379-5, C00379-6, C00379-7, C00379-9, C00380-0, and C00380-3: The correct event place is Chachapoyas, Amazonas, Peru, not Milton Bryant or Potsgrove, Bedford.
  • Film 1410319, Batch C00368-1: The correct event place is Chiclayo, Lambayeque, Peru, not Tempsford, Bedford, England.
  • Film 1468826, Batch I03964-7: The correct event place is Chalvington, Sussex, not Cahlvington.
  • Film 1469094, Batch I02314-2: The correct event place is Church of Doddington, Northumberland, not the Church of Kyloe, Northumberland.
  • Film 1470863, Batch I02241-3: The event place of Wood Dalling is questionable. The correct event places could be from Norfolk parishes falling alphabetically after Woodalling.
  • Film 1470912, Batch I02377-8: The correct event places could be either the Church of Over Stowey, or the Church of Pilton, both in Somersetshire. View the film.
  • Film 1470910, Batch I03058-3: The correct event place is Nether Stowey, Somerset, not West Hatch, Somerset.
  • Film 1470943: The record detail page indexed results showing a residence is unreliable.
  • Film 1471170, Batch I07097-2: The correct event places include both Walcot and Walton Parishes, Somersetshire. View the film.
  • Film 1473693, Batch C01830-0: The correct event place spelling is Sevenoaks, not Seven Oaks.
  • Film 1541958, Item 4: The correct event place is Bucknall, Lincolnshire, not Claxby Pluckacre, Lincolnshire.
  • Film 1517739 Items 13-21, Batch I03905-0: The correct event place is Yoxhall, Staffordshire, not Wombourn, Staffordshire.
  • Film 1526322, Batch I03327-8: All the event places are indexed as St. Martin at Oak Church, Norwich, Norfolk. The film also includes records from St. Martin-at-Palace Church, Norwich and St. Michael Coslany Church, Norwich. View the film.
  • Film 1526328, Batch C00024-8: The correct event place is Yarmouth, Norfolk, not Earsdon by North Shields, Northumberland.
  • Film 1526463, Batch I07982-2: The residence place is indexed as Chard, Somerset but the records are from Chard, Charlcombe, Charlton-Adam, Charlton-Horethorne, and Charlton-Mackrell. View the film.
  • Film 1526814, Batch I07481-4: The residence place of Alburgh, Norfolk, England is incorrect. The film does not contain residence information.
  • Film 1542243, Batch C04439-6: The correct record type are burial records, not baptismal records.
  • Film 1545209, Batch I05575-5: The correct event place is Carlton Forehoe, Norfolk, not Norwich.
  • Film 1545749, Batches I04790-7, I04790-9, I04791-1, and I04791-4: The correct event place is Rochdale, Lancashire for the years 1700, 1702, 1704, and 1706, not Wardleworth, Lancashire.
  • Film 1595782, Batch I06791-6: The correct event place is Lezant, Cornwall, not Lazant.
  • Film 1595913, Batch I05372-2: The correct character is the letter O, not the character Ö.
  • Film 1596403, Batch I04626-2: The correct event place is West Tytherley, Hampshire, not West Tisted, Hampshire.
  • Film 1596404, Item 2: The correct event place is Whitsbury, Hampshire, not Whitchurch, Hampshire.
  • Film 1702192, Batch I03392-7: The correct record type is births, not deaths for records found with a search criteria of Event: Death, Event Range: 1838-1838, Batch Number:I03392-7, Film Number:1702192. The eight (8) search results with entries in the parents field and burial date range: 29 Jul, 5 Aug, and 2 Sep 1838 are actually baptismal records from Bumpstead-Helion, Essex, England.
  • Film 1702622, Item 1, Batch I07402-8 and I07402-9: The correct event place is Docking, Norfolk, not Garboldisham, Norfolk
  • Film 1736521, Batch I02069-9: The correct event place is Alkham, Kent, not Norfolk.
  • Film 1736724, Batch C03174-4: The correct event places are Ham, Harbledown, Hardres, Harrietsham and Hartlip, not just Ham, Kent.
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 106 are from Ham
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 107 are from Harbledown
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 108 are from Lower Hardres
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 109 are from Upper Hardres
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 110 are from Harrietsham
• Records with a Reference ID starting with 111 are from Hartlip
  • Film 1751479, Batch I06827-7: The correct event place is Woodchurch, Kent, not Womenswould, Kent.
  • Film 1752059, Batch I01343-5: The correct event place is mainly Ospringe, Kent, rather than Oare, Kent.
  • NOTE: The Texas films 1769247-52 are not found in the Catalog. Texas law currently restricts public access to birth records going back 75 years or less. This law removes these records from the Family History Library film collection.
• Film 1769247 IT 1-4, Batch C00023-1: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
• Film 1769248 IT 1-5, Batch C00023-2: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
• Film 1769249 IT 1-4, Batch C00022-9: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
• Film 1769250 IT 1-5, Batch C00022-8: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
• Film 1769251 IT 1-5, Batch C00023-3: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
• Film 1769252 IT 1-5, Batch C00023-4: The correct event place is Washington Co, Texas, not Northumberland, England.
  • Film 1786436, Batch I00784-9: The correct event places include Elham, Elmley, Elmstead and Elmstone, all in Kent. The event plave of Elmstone is questionable. View the film.
  • Film 1836196, Batch I00355-6: The correct event place is Sturry, Kent, not Dover, Kent.
  • Film 1894478, item 3, Batch C01707-0: The correct event place is St. Stephens Church, South Shield, Durham, not Stockton-upon-Tees, Durham.
  • Film 1936955, Batch I02070-7: The correct event place is St. Mary and St. Thomas Aquinas, Stella, Durham, not Newcastle-upon-Tyne, Northumberland.
  • Film 1999465, Batch I04637-5: The correct event places include both Irchester and Irthlingborough, Northampton, but all were indexed as event place Irchester. View the film.
  • Film 1999830, Batches I04300-2, I04300-3, I04415-4, and I04415-5: All the records are indexed with an event place of Hornton, Oxford. However, per the Catalog, the Hornton records year span is 1813-1841. View the film.
  • Film 2147080, Batch I02014-1: The correct event place is either East Grinstead, Funtington or Goring in Sussex, not Terrington, St Clement. View the film.
  • Film 2262434, Batch I07439-6: The correct event place is Great Dunham, Norfolk, not Great Durham.
  • Film 2262748: The film contains records from both Marham and Hockwold-cum-Wilton, Norfolk. Search for the correct event place in England, Norfolk, Parish Registers (County Record Office), 1510-1997 collection
  • Film 2299763: The correct event place is Scole, Norfolk, not Barnham Broome, Norfolk.

Question #2: Some batches are linked to the wrong film number. How can I determine the correct film number?
Answer #2: A list of known problems with batches below provides correct film numbers.

  • Batch C13307-1: The correct film number is 0560876.
  • Batch I02292-5: The correct film number is unknown.
  • Batch P00301-1: The correct film numbers are 0962148 and 0962149.
  • Batch P01480-1: The correct film number is 0090710.
  • Batch P01580-1: The correct film number prior to 1658 is Film 0824046, not Film 0402302.
  • Batch P00789-1: The correct film number is 0503472 Item 2.
  • Batch C01208-2: The correct film number could be 0919428
  • Batch P00173-1: The correct film number is 962977.

Question #3: When I click on the film numbers found in some record detail pages, I get the message “No records found”. How can I see the records from these films?
Answer #3: When a record detail page displays a series or string of film numbers, the film number search does not work correctly. For example, the GS Film Number: 825424 (RG4 2945), 825424 (RG4 3368) is not searchable because the Film number field allows only numbers up to 9-digits in length, and a single film number is not searchable within the GS Film number string of characters.


If additional problems are encountered with the collection, you can report them at support@familysearch.org.

  • If searching the collection: please include the name of the collection, and all search criteria used, including name, event, dates and places
  • For technical issues: please include operating system and browser version.

Return to the England Births and Christenings (FamilySearch Historical Records) Learn More page.

Return to the England Births and Christenings, 1538-1975 collection at FamilySearch.org.


 

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 28 June 2015, at 21:47.
  • This page has been accessed 11,078 times.