Esmeralda County, NevadaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Nevada
Esmeralda County
Guide to Esmeralda County Nevada genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Esmeralda County, Nevada | |
| Map | |
![]() Location of Nevada in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 25, 1861 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Goldfield |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | PO Box 547 Goldfield, NV 89013-0547 Phone: 775.485.6367 Esmeralda County Website |
Historical Facts
| Beginning dates for major county records | |||||
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| |
|
|
|
|
|
| * For earlier dates, try... Church | Obituaries | Cemeteries | |||||
- Parent County: created 25 November 1861 as an original county
- County seat: Goldfield [1]
- Neighboring Counties: Inyo County, California | Mineral | Mono County, California | Nye
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Resources
Biography
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Emigration and Immigration
Ethnic, Political or Religious Groups
Genealogy
History
Land and Property
Maps
Migration
Military
Newspapers
Obituaries
Probate
Public Records
Repositories
Courthouse
Esmeralda County Courthouse
PO Box 547
Goldfield, NV 89013-0547
Phone: 775.485.6367
County Clerk and Treasurer Office has marriage records from 1898,
divorce and probate records from 1908, court records from 1907 and
naturalization records from 1904. [2]
Family History Centers
Introduction to LDS Family History Centers
Libraries
- Goldfield Public Library
P. O. Box 430
Goldfield, Nevada 89013
775-485-3236
Museums
Societies
Taxation
Vital Records
Birth
FHL entries for Esmeralda County birth and death records, 1887-1922, click here[low quality link]
Marriage
Over 389 marriages from 8 Nov 1863 to 29 Dec 1908 are listed in the Western States Marriage Index.
Death
FHL entries for Esmeralda County birth and death records, 1887-1922, click here[low quality link]
Records of deaths that happened in Esmeralda County as well as in other places and buried in Esmeralda County. The records also include deaths in Mineral and Nye Counties. Records are from various sources including newspapers and funeral homes. Searchable by alphabetical index.
Websites
- USGenWeb project. May have maps, name indexes, history or other information for this county. Select the state, then the county.
- Family History Library Catalog
Places
| Alkali | Coyote Hole | Goldfield | Silver Peak |
| Aurora | Dyer | Lida | Tokop |
| Blair | Florence Hill | McLeans | Weepah |
| Coaldale | Gemfield | Millers | West Spring |
| Coaldale Junction | Gold Hit | Montezuma | |
| Columbus | Gold Point | Montezuma Wells |
References
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT: Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Esmeralda County, Oregon page 442, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
| ||||||||||||
</noinclude>
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 7 May 2013, at 15:56.
- This page has been accessed 1,090 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More
