Essex County, VermontEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Vermont
Essex County
Guide to Essex County Vermont genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Essex County, New Hampshire | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of New Hampshire | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | November 5, 1792 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Guildhall |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Essex County Courthouse P.O. Box 75 Guildhall, VT 05905-0075 Phone:802-676-3910 Fax: 802-676-3463 Essex County Website |
Contents
|
County Courthouse
County clerk has birth and death records from 1884, marriage and burial records, a few divorce records, court records from 1800 and land records from 1762; probate judge has probate records from 1800.
Bloomfield 1762,
Brunswick 1761,
Canaan 1782,
Concord 1780,
Guildhall 1761,
Lunenburg 1763,
Maidstone 1761,
Victory 1781[1]
Quick Facts
Parent County
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Towns
Extinct Towns[2]
Unincorporated[3]
Community
- Island Pond
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Archives and Libraries
Cemeteries
Church Records
Court Records
Gazetteers
History
Land and Property
Maps
Military Records
Newspapers
Probate Records
Probate files or packets for Essex County are now digitized and available at http://labs.familysearch.org/.
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies, Libraries and Museums
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- The Essex County VTGenWeb Project, an member of The VTGenWeb Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- The USGenWeb Archives Project
- FamilySearch.org
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), 698. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ Michael J. Leclerc, Genealogist's Handbook for New England Research, 5th ed. (Boston, Mass.: New England Historic Genealogical Society, 2012), 394-95. At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 974 D27g 2012.
- ↑ Leclerc, 394-95.
| ||||||||||||
| This Vermont-related article is a stub. You can help by expanding it. While this page is under construction, may we suggest Cyndi's List. |
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 19 April 2013, at 20:12.
- This page has been accessed 1,505 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

