Evangeline Parish, LouisianaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Louisiana
Evangeline Parish
Guide to Evangeline Parish Louisiana genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Evangeline Parish, Louisiana | |||||||||
| Map | |||||||||
![]() Location in the state of Louisiana | |||||||||
![]() Location of Louisiana in the U.S. | |||||||||
| Facts | |||||||||
| Founded | June 15, 1910 | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Seat | Ville Platte | ||||||||
| Courthouse | |||||||||
| |||||||||
Contents |
Parish Courthouse
Evangeline Parish Courthouse
200 Court Street
Ville Platte, LA 70586
Phone: 337.363.5671
Parish Clerk has marriage, divorce, probate,
court and land records from 1911. [1]
History
Parent Parish
- 1910--Evangeline Parish was created 15 June 1910 from St. Landry Parish.
Parish seat: Ville Platte [2]
Boundary Changes
See an interactive map of Evangeline Parish boundary changes. (map also shows parish boundaries for census years)
Record Loss
Places / Localities
Populated Places
Neighboring Parishes or Counties
Resources
African American
- Louisiana African American Griots Project ~ USGenWeb Project
- Afrigeneas - African Ancestored Genealogy
Cemeteries
- LA Tombstone Transcription Project ~ partial records and photos ~ USGenWeb Archives Project
- Interment.net ~ LA cemetery records by county
- African American Cemeteries ~ listing by county
- FindaGrave.com ~ cemetery records with search by cemetery, by surname
Census
| Census | Pop. | %± | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1920 | 23,485 | ||
| 1930 | 25,483 | 8.5% | |
| 1940 | 30,497 | 19.7% | |
| 1950 | 31,629 | 3.7% | |
| 1960 | 31,639 | 0% | |
| 1970 | 31,932 | 0.9% | |
| 1980 | 33,343 | 4.4% | |
| 1990 | 33,274 | −0.2% | |
| 2000 | 35,434 | 6.5% | |
| 2010 | 33,984 | −4.1% | |
| Evangeline Parish Census Data[3] | |||
- Louisiana Census Images ~ USGenWeb Census Images Project
Church
- Louisiana Historical Church Information
- Directory of Churches in Louisiana ~ by city ~ Church Angel
Court
Land
Local Histories
Maps
- USGW Digital Map Collection ~ USGenWeb Project
Military
WWII Army & Army Air Force Missing and Dead
Fatal Casualties of the Korean War
Newspapers
Probate
Taxation
Vital Records
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Family History Library Catalog
- USGenWeb Archives Project, Evangeline Par.
- Evangeline Parish, Louisiana Genealogy and Family History (Linkpendium)
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Feliciana Parish, Louisana page 290, At various libr40ries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ United States Census Bureau. "Louisiana Population of Counties by Decennial Census: 1900 to 1990". http://www.census.gov/population/cencounts/la190090.txt. Retrieved 2008-02-02.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 13 March 2013, at 17:35.
- This page has been accessed 1,679 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More



