FamilySearchWiki:WikiProject United States Civil War/Sandbox.cw1936Edit This Page

From FamilySearch Wiki

Contents

Giles County

1st Tennessee Regiment Infantry

 Company K (Martin Guards) Organized April 1861. Many men from Giles County, Capt. Hume R. Field

3rd  Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

  Company A:  Captain John C. Brown - many men from Giles County

  Company B: Captain Thomas M. Gordon - many men from Giles County

  Company D: Captain William Peaton - many men from Giles County

  Company G: Captain Calvin H. Walker - many men from Giles County

  Company K: Captain F. C. Barber - many men from Giles County

 Reorganized September 26, 1862 as follows:

  Company A:(Formerly Company K) Captain F. C. Barger

  Company B (Captain Robert A. Mitchell

  Company G (Formerly Company A) Captain David Rhea

  Company H (Formerly Company G) Captain James J. Walker

  Company I  (Formerly Company D)  Captain D. G. Alexander

32nd Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

Was organized Summer of 1861 at Camp Trousdale, Sumner County

Winstead's Company (Captain John M. Winstead) - many men from Giles County

Worley's Company (Captain Willis Worley) - many men from Giles County

Hannah's Company ( Captain John W. Hannah) - many men from Giles County

Hunnicutt's Company (Captain W. H. Hunnicutt) - many men from Giles County

  Reorganized October 1862 at Jackson, Mississippi as follows:

Winstead's Company (Captain Field Arrowsmith)

Worley's Company (Captain James  Young)

Hannah's Company ( Captain John L. Brownlow)

Hunnicutt's Company ( Captain J. M. Bass)

Holman's Battalion of Partisan Rangers

Raised June 27, 1862 - 4 Companies, 2 from Giles County

Captain Andrew R. Gordon

Captain James Rivers

The above information is from The Goodspeed Histories, Vol 6.

Lincoln County

Turney's First Regiment Tennessee Infantry

Company C  Captain Miller Turney) - many men from Franklin County

Company F (Captain Clem Arledge) - many men from Franklin County

Company  I (Captain Jos Holder) - many men from Franklin County

Company D (Captain N. L. Simpson) - many men from Franklin County


Turney's First Tennessee Confederates

Seventeenth Regiment Tennessee Infantry

Franklin County

First Regiment Tennessee Infantry


Moore County

First Tennessee Confederate Infantry

First Tennessee Confederate States Army

Eighth Tennessee Confederate States Army

Company H (Captain William L. Moore)  later Captain William J. Thrash - many men from Moore County

Fourth Confedeerate Infantry

Company C ( Captain J. W. Smith) - many men from Moore County

Forty-first Tennessee Confederate Infantry



Maury County

First Confederate

Company B   (Captains John G. Anderson, John a. Mackey and Edmund O'Neil) Organized May 5, 1861 at Nashville

Second Confederate

Organized May 5, 1861

Company B (Captains John G. Anderson, John A. Mackey and Edmund O'Neil) - many men from Maury County

Third Tennessee Infantry

Company C ( Captains D. F. Wade and R. T. Cooper) - many men from Maury County

Company E (Captains N. F. Cheairs and H. P. Pointer) - many men from Maury and Williamson Counties

Company F (Captain G. W. Jones) - many men from Maury County


Forty-eighth Tennessee Infantry

6 Companies from Maury County


Ninth Battalion Infantry

Williamson County

Williamson Greys

Company A            many men from Nashville, Williamson County

Company B            many men from Nashville, Williamson County

Company C           many men from Nashville, Williamson County

Company E           many men from Nashville, Williamson County

Company F           many men from Nashville, Williamson County

Company G          many men from Maury County

Company H          many men from Maury County

Company  I          many men from Rutherford County

Company  K        many men from Giles County

All organized at Nashville, May 2, 1861

Third Regiment

Company E (Captain N. F. Cheairs) - many men from Williamson County. Organized at Lynville, Giles County, May 16, 1861.

Twentieth Regiment

Battle's Regiment  (Captain Joel A. Battle) - many men from Williamson County.  Organized June 1861.

Thirty-Second Regiment

Captain Ed C. Cook Company   Organized in 1861

Holman's Battalion ( Captain J. T. Martin) - many men from Williamson County.  Organized at Columbia October, 1862.

Third Cavalry

Company G ( Captain James W. Starnes) - many men from Williamson County

Light Dragons (William Ewing) - many men from Williamson County

Captain J. W. Hills Company - many men from Williamson County

Captain John a. Wilson's company - many men from Williamson County

The above information is fromThe Goodspeed Histories, Vol 8.

Rutherford County

Second Tennessee Infantry

Eighteenth Regiment

Twentieth Tennessee Regiment

Wilson County

Portions of the Seventeenth, Eighteenth, Twenty-fourth, Twenty-eighth, Thirty-eighth and Forty-fifth Regiments of Tennessee Infantry, of the Fourth and Fifth Regiments of Tennessee Cavalry, and of Company C, First Tennessee Heavy Artillery were furnished by Wilson County.

Seventh Regiment of Tennessee Infantry



Forty-Fifth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Fourth Regiment of Tennessee Cavalry

Eighteenth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry


Twenty-fourth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry


Thirty-eighth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry



Bedford County

Forty- first Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Fifth Regiment of Tennessee Mounted Infantry

Captain R. C. Couch's Company - many men from Bedford County

Captain robert C. Wortham's Company - many men from Bedford County

Captain Rickman's Company - many men from Bedford County

Fourth Tennessee Regiment of Mounted Infantry

Captain James Wortham's Company

Captain John W. Phillips' Company

Captain C. B. Word's Company



Marshall County

Seventeenth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Eighth regiment of Tennessee Infantry


Fifty-third Tennessee Regiment

Baxter Smith's Fourth Cavalry

Thirty-second Regiment



Fifty-third Tennesse Regiment

Starnes' Fourth Tennessee Regiment

Company A (Captain Aaron Thompson)

Company D (Captain D. S. McCullough)

Eleventh Cavalry

Warren County

Sixteenth Regiment of Tennessee Volunteer Infantry

Organized May 24, 1861

Company 1 (Captain Thomas B. Murray) - many men from Warren County

Company 2 (Captain D. M. Donnell) - many men from Warren County

Company 3 (Captain P. H. Coffee) - many men from Warren County

Company 4 (Captain L. H. Meadows) - many men from Warren County

Reoganized at Corinth, Mississippi, 1862

Company C ( Captain D. C. Spurlock)

Comapny D (Captain J. G. Lamberth)

Company E (Captain J. J. Womack)

Company H (Captain James M. Parks)


Fifth Regiment of Tennessee Volunteer Infantry-later Thirty-fifth Regiment



Coffee County

First Regiment of Tennessee Infantry (Turney's)

Twenty-fourth Regiment of Infantry

Thirty-seventh Regiment of Infantry


Sixteenth Regiment of Infantry



Forty-fourth Regiment of Infantry

Company A ( Captain W. P. Cherry)


Fourth Regiment of Infantry (Starnes)

Company I (P. H. McBride)


Forty-fifth regiment of Infantry

Company D (Captain A. Walt) - many men from Coffee, Lincoln and Moore Counties


Eleventh Regiment of Cavalry

De Kalb County

Twenty-fourth Regiment of Infantry



Sixteenth Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

Captain R. D. Allison's Company


Twenty-third Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

Captain Robert Cantrell's Company, raised at Smithville in 1861.


Forty-fourth Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

Captain John Peck and Captain Perry's Company, raised at Smithville in 1861.


Fifth Regiment of Tennessee Cavalry

Company A (Captain J. H. Blackburn - many men from De Kalb County

Company B (Captain S. Waters - many men from De Kalb County

Company K (Captain E. W. Bass - many men from De Kalb County


Fourth Regiment of Tennessee Mounted Infantry

Was organized at Liberty in 1864

Company D (Captain Martin E. Quinn) - many men from De Kalb County

Company E (Captain McAdoo Vanatta)- many men from De Kalb County

Company F (Captain William L. Hathaway) - many men from De Kalb County

Company G (Captain James P. Paty) - many men from De Kalb County

Company H (Captain John T. Thompson) - many men from De Kalb County

Company   I (Captain John Simpson) - many men from De Kalb County

     The information above is from The Goodspeed Histories, Vol. 4.


Cannon County

Eighteenth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Barton's Mississippi Regiment of Cavalry

Captain Timothy Ellison, later Captain W. M. McKnight


Hill's Fourth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Organized in 1862

Captain M. M. Brin, Jr., and J. H. Wood


Fourth Regiment of Tennessee Cavalry

White County

Twenty-fifth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry



Madison County

Sixth Tennessee Infantry



Thirty--eighth Tennessee Infantry



Thirty-third Regiment



Fourteenth Regiment Cavalry

Was mustered into service July 10, 1863, at Gun's Church, Mississippi

Company B (Captain Z. Vass) - many men from Madison County


Fifty-first Regiment

Was raised in December 1861

Composed of eight companies, Captains Hudson, Clark Elder and Murchison - many men from Madison

After reorganization, it was consolidated with the Fifty-second.

The information above is from The Goodspeed Histories of Tennessee, Vol 10.


Fayette County

Ninth Regiment

Thirteenth Regiment

Thirty-eighth Regiment

Seventh Cavalry

Fourteenth Cavalry



Hardeman County

Fourth Tennessee (Confederate)



Ninth Regiment

Thirty-third Regiment


Twenty-second regiment

Seventh Cavalry

Company E (Logwood's Battalion) - many men from Hardeman County

Company K (Forrest's Scouts) Captain J. C. Savage - many men from Hardeman County

Fourteenth Cavalry



Montgomery County

Home Guards (An Independent Company) Captain Rev. J. B. Duncan

Company A (Captain William A. Forbes)

Fourteenth Tennessee

Company A (Captain G. A. Harrel) - many men from Montgomery County

Company B (Captain W. G. Russell)- many men from Montgomery County

Company C (Captain Clay Roberts) - many men from Montgomery County

Company D (Captain I. Brunson) - many men from Montgomery County

Company E ( Captain E. Hewett) - many men from Montgomery County

Company F ( Captain W. E. Lowe) - many men from Montgomery County

Company G (Captain H. C. Buckner) - many men from Montgomery County

Company H ( Captain W. Lowe) - many men from Montgomery County

Company  I (Captain W. P. Simmons) - many men from Montgomery County

Company K (Clarksville Ninety-first) Captain F. S. Beaumont - many men from Montgomery County.

  The information abo ve is from the Goodspeed Histories, Vol 7.

Forty-ninth Tennessee

Fiftieth Tennessee Regiment

Robertson County

Fourteenth Regiment

Eleventh Regiment


Thirtieth Tennessee Infantry

Forty-ninth Tennessee Infantry


Fiftieth Tennessee Regiment


Humphreys County

Eleventh Tennessee Infantry


Tenth Tennessee Infantry


Fiftieth Tennessee Infantry

Tenth Tennessee Infantry

Fifty-fourth  Tennessee Infantry

Captain R. Garrett's Company

Captain J. M. McAdoo's Company

Battery of Artillery (Captain Samuel Burns)

Tenth Tennessee Cavalry

Captain W. H. Bass Company

Captain S. D. Whitfield Company

Captain O. Alexander Company

Captain W. W. Hobbs Company

  The information above is fromGoodspeed Histories, vol. 7.

Stewart County

Fourteenth Tennessee Regiment


Fiftieth Tennessee Regiment



Dickson County

Eleventh Tennessee Regiment

Forty-ninth Tennessee Regiment

Cheatham County

Eighteenth Tennessee  Infantry


Forty-second Tennessee Infantry


Forty-ninth Tennessee Infantry


Fiftieth Tennessee Infantry



Smith County

Seventh Tenessee Regiment


Col. Bennett's Regiment

Captain W. W. Ward's Company - many men from Smith County

Captain Cossett's Company - many men from Smith County

Twenty-fourth Tennessee Regiment

Captain James Company - many men from Smith County

Captain H. W. Hart Company - many men from Smith County

Captain Alex Dillaha Company - many men from Smith County
  The information above is from  Goodspeed Histories, vol. 5.

Twenty-fifth tennessee Regiment

Captain W. H. McDonald Company - many men from Smith County

Col. Baxter Smith's Regiment of Cavalry

Captain Q. C. Sanders Company - many men from Smith County

Col. Bartow's Regiment of Cavalry

Captain Tom King Company - many men from Smith County

Captain A. B. Cates Company - many men from Smith County

Two Companies Commanded by Captains H. B. Haynie and William B. Burford served in other regiments.

The information above is from the Goodspeed Histories of Tennessee Vol 5.


Sumner County

Second Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Seventh Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Eighteenth Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Twentieth Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Captain Patrick Duffey Company - many men from Sumner County

Captain James A. Nimmo Company - many men from Sumner County

Twenty-fourth Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Thirtieth Tennessee Confederate Regiment

Forty-fourth Tennessee Confederate Regiment


Lawrence County

Third Tennessee Regiment

Thirty-second Tennessee Regiment

Captain William P. Moore's Company

    The information above is fromGoodspeed Histories of Tennessee Vol 9.


Macon County

Twenty-fourth Regiment Tennessee Confederate Infantry


Wayne County

Ninth Tennessee Cavalry

Was mustered into service in August 1862, at Waynesboro

Company A (Captain J. T. Biffle) - many men from Waynesboro

2nd Company (Captain James M. Reynolds)

3rd Company (Captain John A. Johnson)

Twentieth Tennessee Regiment

Company B ( Captain P. H. Craig) - many men from Wayne County

(Deering's Fifty-fourth later assigned to Dixon's Forty-eighth)

Tenth Tennessee Regiment

Company A (Captain Ed B. Bladen) later Henry N. Lee - many men from Wayne County

Second Tennessee Mounted Infantry

Company A (Captain T. J. Cypert) - many men from Wayne County

Company B (Captain W. A. Harrison) - many men from Wayne County

Company C (Captain A. J. Roberts) - many men from Wayne County

Company D (Captain C. W. Shipman) - many men from Wayne County

Company E (Captain Henry D. Hamm) - many men from Wayne County

Company H (Captain George E. Huckaba) - many men from Wayne County

Company  I or K (Captain A. Garner) - many men from Wayne County

Sixth Tennessee Cavalry

Captain G. Berry's Company

Captain D. I. Dickerson's Company

Eighth Mounted Infantry

Captain C. W. Shipman's Company

            The information above is fromGoodspeed Histories of Tennessee Vol 9.


Perry County

Twentieth Tennessee Infantry

Wheelers Battallion of  Cavalry

(Captain N. N. Cox)

Twenty-third Tennessee Confederate Infantry

Captain William H. Harder - men from Cedar Creek Valley

Forty-second Tennessee Infantry

Tenth Tennessee Confederate Cavalry


Sixth Tennessee Federal Cavalry

Company G (Captain W. C. Webb) - many men from Perry County

Second Tennessee Mounted Federal Infantry

Captain R. A. Guthrie Company - many men from Perry County

Captain J. W. Taylor Company - many men from Perry County


Knox County

Nineteenth Tennessee Infantry


Sixty-third Tennessee Infantry


First Tennessee Regiment

Second Tennessee Cavalry

Batteries of Light Artillery

H. L. W. McClung Battery - many men from Knox County

Rhett Artillery or Burrough's Battery (Captain W. H. Burroughs) - many men from Knox County

Kains Battery (Captain W. C. Kain) - many men from Knox County

Huwald's Battery (Captain G. A. Huwald) - many men from Knox County

First Tennessee Cavalry

Company C (Captain Jacob L. Jones) - many men from Knox County

Third Tennessee Cavalry

Company D (Captain John O'Keefe) - many men from Knox County

Company F (Captain J. L. Ledgerwood) - many men from Knox County

Company H ( Captain J. W. Adkinson) -  many men from Knox County

Company  I ( Captain E. D. Willis) - many men from Knox County

Sixth Tennessee Infantry

Company A (Captain A. M. Gamble - many men from Knox County

Company B (Captain James M. Armstrong) - many men from Knox County

Company C ( Captain Rufus M. Bennett) -many men from Knox County

Company D (Captain M. D. Bearden) - many men from Knox County

Company E (Captain William Ausmus) - many men from Claiborne County

Company F (Captain Archibald Meyers) - many men from Campbell County

Company G (Captain Francis H. Bounds - many men from Knox County

Seventh Regiment of Mounted Infantry

Only one company - Captain Charles W. Cross - many men from Knox County

 The information above is from Goodspeed's History of Hamilton, Knox and Shelby Counties of Tennessee Vol. 3.


Shelby County

One Hundred and Fifty-fourth Senior Tennessee Regiment

Tweny-first Tennessee Regiment

(later formed into the Fifth Regiment)

Company A (Captain Thomas Stokes) - many men from Shelby County

Company B (Captain C. W. Frayser) - many men from Shelby County

Company C (Captain W. H. Brown) - many men from Shelby County

Company D (Captain L. D. Greenlaw) - many men from Shelby County

Company E (Captain J. H. Beard) - many men from Shelby County

Company F (Captain John Fitzgerald) - many men from Shelby County

Company G (Captain W. H. Carroll) - many men from Shelby County

Company H (Captain A. A. Cox) - many men from Shelby County

Fourth Tennessee Regiment

Thirteenth Regiment


Fifteenth Regiment

Ninth Tennessee Regiment

Thirty-eighth Tennessee Regiment

First Tennessee Cavalry

Company F (Captain M. V. Gray) - many men from Shelby County

Seventh Tennessee Cavalry Logwood's Battalion



Gibson County

Fourth Tennessee Infantry


Twelfth Regiment of Tennessee Infantry

Thirteenth Tennessee Infantry


Twenty-second Tennessee Infantry


Forty-seventh Tennessee Infantry

Twentieth Tennessee Cavalry

Bennett's Battalion of Cavalry (Consolidated with Twelfth Tennessee Cavalry

Company A (Captain William Massey

Company H (Captain J. J. Richardson)

Another Company With Captain Wise A Cooper

Fourteenth Tennessee Cavalry

Company B (Captain John Duberry)

Ninth Tennessee Cavalry

Company K (Captain Robert Sharp

Seventh Tennessee Infantry

Obion County

Fourth Tennessee Regiment


Ninth Tennessee Infantry

Twenty-seventh Tennessee Infantry


Forty-seventh Tennessee Regiment

Thirty-third Tennessee Infantry

Second Tennessee Cavalry (Bartow's Regiment)

Company K (Captain S. H. Reeves)  organized at Oxford, Mississippi, fall of 1863.

The information above is from The Goodspeed History of Tennessee, Vol 12.

Weakley County

Ninth Tennessee Confederate Infantry


Fifteenth Tennessee Confederate Infantry

Company A (Western Stars) Captain E. E. Tansil

Thirty-first Tennessee Confederate Infantry

Twenty-seventh Tennessee Confederate Infantry

Seventh Tennessee Confederate Cavalry

Captain H. C. McCutchen

Fifty-first Tennessee Confederate Infantry

Company G (Captain J. G. Thomason - many men from Gleason, Weakley County

Thirty-third Tennessee Confederate Infantry


Seventh Tennessee Federal Infantry

Company  I (Lieut. William J. Campbell)

Company K ( Captain Albert Cook)

Company L (Captain John H. Edwards)

Company M (Holt)

     The information above is from The Goodspeed History of Tennessee, Vol 12.


Dyer County

Fourth Tennessee Regiment of Infantry


Thirteenth Tennessee Regiment of Infantry


Forty-seventh Tennessee regiment of Infantry


Fifteenth Tennessee Regiment of Cavalry

Company C (Captain E. P. Kirk) - many men from Dyersburg

Company F (Captain T. C. Buchanan) - many men from Dyer County

Twentieth Tennessee Regiment of Cavalry

Company G (Captain Joseph Hibbitt) - many men from Dyersburg

Twelfth Tennessee Regiment of Infantry

Company B ( Captain T. H. Bell) - many men from Newbern

Twenty-second Tennessee Regiment of Infantry



Lake County

Fifteenth Tennessee Infantry

Company E (Captain R. A. Lewis) - many men from Lake County

Twelfth Kentucy Paartisans (Cavalry)

Company K (Captain W. D. Meriwether) - many men from Lake County

First Tennessee Heavy Artillery


Thirty-third Infantry

Company K ( Captain Walter P. Jones)    

   The information above is from The Goodspeed History of Tennessee, Vol 12.















,





 

Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.

Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.


Did you find this article helpful?

You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).

  • This page was last modified on 1 October 2013, at 14:22.
  • This page has been accessed 2,329 times.