Fillmore County, MinnesotaEdit This Page
From FamilySearch Wiki
United States
Minnesota
Fillmore County
Guide to Fillmore County Minnesota genealogy. Birth records, marriage records, death records, census records, family history, and military records.
| Fillmore County, Minnesota | |
| Map | |
![]() Location in the state of Minnesota | |
![]() Location of Minnesota in the U.S. | |
| Facts | |
| Founded | March 1853, 1853 |
|---|---|
| County Seat | Preston |
| Courthouse | |
| Address | Fillmore County Courthouse 101 Fillmore Street Preston, MN 55965 Phone: 507-765-3356 (Court Administration) Phone: 507-765-4701 |
Contents |
County Courthouse
County Administrator has birth and death records from 1870,
marriage records from 1865, divorce and court records
from 1885and probate records from 1858.
County Recorder has land records. [1]
History
Parent County
- 1853--Fillmore County was created 5 March 1853 from Wabasha County. County seat: Preston [2]
- For a brief history of how Fillmore County was named, click here. Then select Fillmore County.
Boundary Changes
Record Loss
Places/Localities
Populated Places
Cities
Canton | Chatfield | Fountain | Harmony | Lanesboro | Mabel | Ostrander | Peterson | Preston | Rushford Village | Rushford | Spring Valley | Whalan | Wykoff
Townships
Amherst Township | Arendahl Township | Beaver Township | Bloomfield Township | Bristol Township | Canton| Township | Carimona Township | Carrolton Township | Chatfield Township | Fillmore Township | Forestville Township | Fountain Township | Harmony Township | Holt Township | Jordan Township | Newburg Township | Norway Township | Pilot Mound Township | Preble Township | Preston Township | Spring Valley Township | Sumner Township
Unincorporated
Forestville | Prosper
Neighboring Counties
Resources
Cemeteries
Church
Most church records are held by individual churches. For contact information, check a phone directory, such as SearchBug or Dex Knows. Some denominations are gathering their records into a central repository. For more information about these major repositories, see Minnesota Church Records.
Lutheran
Bloomfield Lutheran Church, Ostrander
- Records of Bloomfield Lutheran Church, Ostrander, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Fillmore County
- Records of American Lutheran Church, Fillmore County, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
First Lutheran Church, Whalan
- Records of First Lutheran Church, Whalan, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Greenfield Lutheran Church, Harmony
- Records of Greenfield Lutheran Church, Harmony, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Henrytown Lutheran Church, Canton
- Records of the Henrytown Lutheran Church, Canton, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Highland Prairie Lutheran Church, Peterson
- Records of Highland Prairie Lutheran Church, Peterson, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Mabel
- Records of the Lutheran Church, Mabel, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Ostrander
- Records of Ostrander Lutheran Church in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).[3]
Rushford
- Records of American Lutheran Church, Rushford, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Spring Valley
- Records of American Lutheran Church, Spring Valley, in Evangelical Lutheran Church in America database at Archives.com ($).
Court
Land
The county register of deeds keeps land records once the land was transferred to private ownership. Abstracts and indexes for these records are generally available at the county courthouse.
Land records for Minnesota are listed in the Place Search of the Family History Library Catalog under:
MINNESOTA, Fillmore – LAND AND PROPERTY
Local Histories
Local histories are available for Fillmore County, Minnesota. County histories may include biographies, church, school and government history, and military information. For more information about local histories, see the wiki page section Minnesota Local Histories.
Maps
Military
Civil War
Civil War service men from Fillmore County served in various regiments. Men often joined a company (within a regiment) that originated in their county. Listed below are many companies or regiments that were formed from men of Fillmore County.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry (Mounted Rangers), Companies F and I.
- - 1st Regiment, Minnesota Heavy Artillery, Company D.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Cavalry, Company A.
- - 2nd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company A.
- - 3rd Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company C.
- - 5th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company B.
- - 6th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company K.
- - 7th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company E.
- - 8th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company D.
- - 11th Regiment, Minnesota Infantry, Company I.
- - Brackett's Battalion, Minnesota Cavalry, Company D.
Newspapers
Additional newspapers abstracts can sometimes be found using search phrases such as Fillmore County, Minnesota newspapers in online catalogs like:
- WorldCat
- FamilySearch. Do a Fillmore County, Minnesota Place-name search for these and other records in the Family History Library Catalog (For instructions see, FHL Catalog Place-name Search).
Probate
Probate records may include, wills, bonds, petitions, accounts, inventories, administrations, orders, decrees, and distributions. They may include the decedent’s date of death, names of his or her spouse, children, parents, siblings, in-laws, etc. See Minnesota Probate Records for additional information.
Taxation
Minnesota tax records complement land records and can be used in place of censuses before 1820 or to supplement the years between censuses. Because only persons who owned taxable property were listed, many residents were not included in tax lists. There may also be gaps of several years in the tax records of some counties. For more information, see the wiki page Minnesota Taxation.
Vital Records
Vital Records consist of births, adoptions, marriages, divorces, and deaths recorded on registers, certificates, and documents.
A copy or an extract of most original records can be purchased from the Minnesota State Registrar of Vital Records or the County Clerk's office of the county where the event occurred. See also Minnesota Vital Records. For information about restrictions and costs for certificates, see the CDC Where to Write for Vital Records site.
Societies and Libraries
Family History Centers
Web Sites
- Fillmore County, MN Genealogy Forum (GenForum)
- Family History Library Catalog
- Fillmore County GenWeb
- Cyndi's List: Fillmore County
References
- ↑ Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America, 10th ed. (Draper, Utah: Everton Pub., 2002), Fillmore County, Minnesota page 364, At various libraries (WorldCat); FHL Book 973 D27e 2002.
- ↑ The Handybook for Genealogists: United States of America,10th ed. (Draper, UT:Everton Publishers, 2002).
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 3.5 3.6 "Evangelical Lutheran Church in America: An Inventory of Selected Congregational Records of the American Lutheran Church in Minnesota at the Minnesota Historical Society," Collection Finding Aids, Minnesota Historical Society, http://www.mnhs.org/library/findaids/01009.xml, accessed 10 June 2013.
Need additional research help? Contact our research help specialists.
Need wiki, indexing, or website help? Contact our product teams.
Did you find this article helpful?
You're invited to explain your rating on the discussion page (you must be signed in).
- This page was last modified on 11 June 2013, at 19:45.
- This page has been accessed 2,421 times.
New to the Research Wiki?
In the FamilySearch Research Wiki, you can learn how to do genealogical research or share your knowledge with others.
Learn More

